Privacy Policy

Heritage Saskatchewan is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals by ensuring the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide and that is received by our employees or by people with whom we do business.

Heritage Saskatchewan’s Privacy Policy is a guideline on the collection, storage, use and retention of your personal information.

Authorization Statement: Heritage Saskatchewan strive to comply with all Privacy and Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL) Legislation.

Through the "Consent to Receive Communications Form", Heritage Saskatchewan will obtain an individual's written permission to disseminate electronic updates and informational email transmissions regarding Heritage Saskatchewan's events, projects and/or activities.

All recipients may withdraw their consent to receive such transmissions at any time by responding to such transmissions with "Unsubscribe" in the email Subject Line. The recipient's email address will be removed from all distribution list(s).

Heritage Saskatchewan will obtain an individual's written permission through a "Photo Release Form" for the use of any picture which contains their likeness prior to its use in promotional material, including Heritage Saskatchewan's website. Photo Release Forms: IndividualIndividual & MinorOrganization.

Collection: Heritage Saskatchewan collects personal information about individuals in order to better manage its business. Heritage Saskatchewan will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure (example: Forum Registration; website links to Member Organizations). Heritage Saskatchewan will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: Heritage Saskatchewan will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, Heritage Saskatchewan will modify the information as required.

Storage: Heritage Saskatchewan will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: Heritage Saskatchewan will establish a retention period for all personal information collected through our internal File Retention and Archive procedures.

All Employees and third party staff of Heritage Saskatchewan who in any way handle or manage Personal Information will, as part of the contractual agreement, acknowledge and agree to adhere to our Privacy Policy and the procedures that support that Policy.

Internet Privacy Policy

Heritage Saskatchewan does not automatically gather personal information. Google Analytics software is used to gather information relating to the traffic on the Heritage Saskatchewan website. This information allows Heritage Saskatchewan to monitor the web pages visited, the number of visitors, the search engines used, etc. Individual’s information, such as IP addresses, is not collected.

Cookies: A small file may be distributed to your browser, called a ‘cookie’, which allows the Heritage Saskatchewan website to provide personalized information on your future visit to our website and are not used for any other purpose. You may change your web browser setting at any time to deny Heritage Saskatchewan ‘cookies’ to be deposited.

Links to other websites: To provide you with a better service, our website provides you with a number of links to other local, national and international organizations and agencies. When connecting to these websites you will no longer be subject to Heritage Saskatchewan Privacy Policy, but to the privacy policy of the new site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. 

Feedback: Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated 

For further information relating to Heritage Saskatchewan’s Privacy Policy contact

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) 
Phone: (306) 780-9191                     
E-Mail: info@heritagesask.ca
Website: www.heritagesask.ca               

For further information relating to the Province of Saskatchewan Privacy Legislation and Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation contact: 

Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner
503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, SK S4P 4B4
Phone: (306) 787-8350
Fax: 306) 798-1603

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

Updated: June 18, 2014

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter