Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.

Swift Current Regional Heritage Fair

The 2019 Swift Current Regional Heritage Fair took place on Thursday, May 2, at the Swift Current Museum.

The Heritage Fair included exciting activities for students hosted by the Saskatchewan Archaeological Society, the Saskatchewan Science Centre, and the Swift Current Museum, as well as numerous awards.

2019 Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2019 Swift Current Regional Heritage Fair!

A special congratulations to the following award winners:

  • Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Riley Wingert, Banff (Gr. 6, All Saints Catholic School)
  • Citizenship & Governance Award: Ashlee Waldner, Hutterites (Gr. 8, Val Marie School)
  • Genealogy Award*: Faith Christensen, My Canadian Family (Gr. 7, Christ the King School)
  • Indigenous Cultural Heritage Award: Madison Yates, Residential Schools (Gr. 6, All Saints Catholic School)
  • Multicultural Heritage Award:  Chloe Kendall, Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Gr. 7, Ponteix School)
  • Natural Heritage Award:  Arlis Hanson & Gracie McCrea, The Canadian Fur Trade (Gr. 8 & 5, Val Marie School)
  • Science & Technology Award:  Joanna Andree, Farming (Gr. 7, Val Marie School)
  • Society & Justice  Award**: Jessica Evans & Kaesha Hannouch, Residential Schools (Gr. 8, Kyle Composite School)
  • Archives Award:  Angela Ruest, My Family History (Gr. 7, Christ the King School)
  • Digital Media Award: Kristian Mything, Threshing (Gr. 6, Val Marie School)
  • Innovation Award: Jacob Dickson, Al Capone! (Gr. 6, All Saints Catholic School)
  • Historical Thinking Award:  Taedyn Garner, My Family History (Gr. 6, All Saints Catholic School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Saskatchewan History Award: Jay Imrie, Kyle Hotel (Gr. 5, Kyle Composite School)

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Vegas Appel, Hayley Wickenheiser (Gr. 6, All Saints Catholic School)

* - In 2019, the Genealogy Award is sponsored by the Saskatchewan Genealogical Society.
** - The Society & Justice Award is new for 2019.

2019 Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists

Selected for Provincial Fair:

  • Renee Cote, My Importance to Canada (Gr. 7, Christ the King School)
  • Olivia Dyrland, Camp Shagabec (Gr. 4, Kyle Composite School)
  • Jorja Imrie, Wheat Kings & Pretty Things: The David Milgaard Story (Gr. 7, Kyle Composite School)
  • Neko Proudlove, Drive-Ins (Gr. 4, Val Marie School)
  • Vaishu Venkata, Residential Schools (Gr. 6, All Saints Catholic School) 

 

Teachers must register (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website) to participate in the Heritage Fair program by the first Monday in February of each year. In 2020, that deadline will be February 3.

Approximately one month after teachers have registered, the Swift Current Regional Heritage Fair Committee will let registered teachers know how many students can represent their schools at the Swift Current Regional Heritage Fair.

Once teachers have completed their Classroom and/or School Heritage Fair, teachers register their students selected to represent their school at the Regional Fair by April 6, 2020, on the online registration system (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website). [This deadline is subject to change.]

Please contact Stephanie Kaduck, at s.kaduck@swiftcurrent.ca for more information about the Swift Current Regional Heritage Fair.

Please contact Katherine Gilks for more information about the Heritage Fairs program in general, or for questions regarding registration.

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter