Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.
Kristin Catherwood | fromthegap.com

Provincial Fair

The 2019 Provincial Heritage Fair took place Tuesday, May 28, and Wednesday, May 29, 2019, at Government House in Regina.

Judging took place in the afternoon of Tuesday, May 28. The Public Viewing & Awards Ceremony took place in the afternoon of Wednesday, May 29.

As well as Government House, students had the chance to visit the Saskatchewan Science Centre, the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, the Saskatchewan Legislative Building, the Royal Saskatchewan Museum, and - new this year! - the RCMP Heritage Centre. Thank you again for all of your support in welcoming us!


2019 PROVINCIAL HERITAGE FAIR WINNERS! 

Heritage Saskatchewan would like to thank everybody involved for making the 2019 Heritage Fairs season such a great success! 

Check out the photos from the 2019 Provincial Heritage Fair!


Heritage Saskatchewan is delighted to announce that SaskTel was a sponsor of the 2019 Provincial Heritage Fair - thanks to SaskTel for its support of this important event!


Congratulations to all who took part in the 2019 Provincial Heritage Fair!

 

The event featured 59 students from across the province and their projects on diverse heritage topics of local, provincial, and national significance. Some of the topics featured this year: Vimy Ridge, the Vikings, sweat lodges, the IMAX, the Acadian Expulsion, and the Summit Series, to name only a few!

 

A special congratulations to the award winners!

Archives Award: Renee Cote (Grade 7, Shaunavon), for her project My Importance to Canada

Renee Cote

Digital Media Award: Sherada Done (Grade 6, Saskatoon), for her project Stamps & Their Sticky Past

Sheradan Done

Innovation Award: George Wang (Grade 8, Saskatoon), for his project The Future of the Film Industry: IMAX

George Wang

Historical Thinking Award: David Cloutier & Sophie Dupeyron (Grade 4, Regina), for their project Les camps d'internement japonais

David Cloutier & Sophie Dupeyron

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Ari Vass (Grade 6, Saskatoon), for his project Winnie the Pooh

Ari Vass

2019 Saskatchewan Genealogical Society 50th Anniversary Award: Ella Truszkowski (Grade 7, Regina), for her project L'histoire de mes ancêtres polonais

Deanne Cairns (Executive Director of SK Genealogical Society) presenting award to Ella Truszkowski

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  • The Future of the Film Industry: IMAX (George Wang, Grade 8, Saskatoon)
  • Hutterite Colonies and Their Way of Life (Allery Lang, Grade 8, Regina)
  • Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment (C.H.I.M.E.) (Emma-Leigh Vancoughnett, Grade 8, Moose Jaw)
  • Lester B. Pearson (Connor Francis, Grade 4, Whitewood)
  • Chris Hadfield: The First Canadian Commander of the ISS (Avery Surtees, Grade 7, Moose Jaw)
  • Springhill: Ville de miracle (Lauren Boucher, Grade 7, Regina)
  • Stamps & Their Sticky Past (Sheradan Done, Grade 6, Saskatoon)
  • L'histoire de mes ancêtres polonais (Ella Truszkowski, Grade 7, Regina)
  • The Vikings (Mary-Jane Doherty, Grade 8, Glentworth)
  • Canada's Military Contribution During WWI (Nicholas Schenk, Grade 8, Moose Jaw)
2019 Top Ten: (standing l to r) Ella Truszkowski, Sheradan Done, Lauren Boucher, Avery Surtees, Emma-Leigh Vancoughnett, Allery Lang, (kneeling l to r) Mary-Jane Doherty, Nicholas Schenk, Connor Francis, George Wang
2019 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at Government House
Front: Councillor Mike O'Donnell, MLA Muhammad Fiaz, Ms. Joanne McDonald, MLA Yens Pedersen

Photos from the 2019 Provincial Heritage Fair will be available soon.

We also invite you to check out the photos from the Provincial Heritage Fairs in 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, and 2014. See for yourself how exciting this opportunity is for students! (Or just check out the wonderful projects...)

For details on the Provincial and Regional Heritage Fairs, contact Katherine Gilks. Also, see our video from the 2014 Regina Regional Heritage Fair for more information as well as to see more exciting Heritage Fair projects!

Check out the podcast we made in 2016 here!
Students featured include Nada Emara, Mustafa Emara, Ally McBurney, Brooke Wingert, Isaiah MacDonald, Nabeera Siddiqi, Sage Amell, Avery Ebenal, Lynnisa Pasap, Kent Shumlich, Brynn Cullen, Mya Grabarczyk, and Emil Ouellet. (Listen and let me know if I missed anyone!) Also included are interviews with Katherine Gilks, Ingrid Cazakoff, and Heidi Keyzer (mother of Sage Amell).
2018 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at Government House
Front: the Honourable Gene Makowsky, the Honourable W. Thomas Molloy, Councillor Jerry Flegel
2017 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at Government House
2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame
Also pictured: Inductees Milos Kostic, Roger Aldag, Jan Betker, & Ted Jaleta

 

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter