Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.

Provincial Fair


2022 PROVINCIAL HERITAGE FAIR WINNERS! 

Heritage Saskatchewan would like to thank everybody involved for making the 2022 Heritage Fairs season such a great success! We had a wonderful Virtual Heritage Fair and we were thrilled to have an in-person Provincial Heritage Fair on June 15, 2022. It was our first in-person Heritage Fair since 2019 and it was a resounding success! Despite being smaller and shorter than in previous years, everyone had a wonderful time learning, sharing, competing, exploring, and celebrating our heritage.

Check out the photos from the 2022 Provincial Heritage Fair! (coming soon)


Special thank you to our sponsors, Sask Lotteries and the Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation!


Congratulations to all who took part in the 2022 Provincial Heritage Fair!

 

The event featured 34 students from across the province and their projects on diverse heritage topics of local, provincial, and national significance.

A special congratulations to the award winners!

Archives Award: Charlotte Bradley-Dawson (Grade 6, Regina), for her project Saskatchewan Inventions

Charlotte Bradley-Dawson (centre) with Gloria Bearss (Executive Director of the SK Council of Archives & Archivists) and Carol Radford-Grant (Provincial Archivist)

Digital Media Award: Samyuktha Suresh Kumar (Grade 8, Saskatoon), for her project Cancer Coverage in Canada

Samyuktha Suresh Kumar (right)

Innovation Award: Alayna Clake (Grade 6, Regina), for her project Mona Parsons: A Life in Five Acts

Alayna Clake (right)

Historical Thinking Award: Emelia Mikkelsen (Grade 7, Regina), for her project Reliving the Cook House

Emelia Mikkelsen (right)

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Sophie Dupeyron (Grade 7, Regina), for her project La scientologie au Canada

Sophie Dupeyron (right)

2022 Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Award: Kenzie Crocker (Grade 5, Moose Jaw), for her project Mary Two-Axe Earley: Fighting for Equality

Kenzie Crocker (right)

SK Genealogical Society Family History Award: Hailey Haas (Grade 7, White City), for her project Herman Bugg: WWII Soldier

Hailey Haas (right) with Barb Tait, Board Member of SK Genealogical Society

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  • Top Score: La scientologie au Canada (Sophie Dupeyron) (Gr. 7, Regina)

    Runner-up Score: Reliving the Cook House (Emelia Mikkelsen) (Gr. 7, Regina)

    Top Ten (#3-10):

  • Mona Parsons: A Life in Five Acts (Alayna Clake) (Gr. 6, Regina)
  • Canada in WWII (Aditi Dhungana) (Gr. 8, Regina)
  • Mary Two-Axe Earley: Fighting for Equality (Kenzie Crocker) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)
  • Marcel Morin (Christelle Sirois) (Gr. 4, Regina)
  • Herman Bugg: WWII Soldier (Hailey Haas) (Gr. 7, White City)
  • Arthur Lismer (Carter Glasspell, MacGregor Harrison, & Madelynn Sims) (Gr. 7, Regina)
  • Les femmes pendant la Deuxième guerre mondiale (David Cloutier) (Gr. 7, Regina)
  • Marc Aurèle Fortin (Geneviève Williams) (Gr. 4, Regina)
2022 Top Ten: (back row, l to r) Sophie Dupeyron, Emelia Mikkelsen, Aditi Dhungana, Carter Glasspell, Hailey Haas, Madelynn Sims, MacGregor Harrison, David Cloutier; (front row, l to r) Alayna Clake, Kenzie Crocker, Christelle Sirois, Geneviève Williams
2022 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at Government House
Additional Guests: Ms. Katherine Gilks (with Sunny the Owl); Ms. Carol Radford-Grant, Provincial Archivist; Minister Laura Ross; Ms. Joanne McDonald, Past-Past President of SaskCulture Inc.; Mr. Dean Kush, CEO of SaskCulture Inc. (standing behind students)

We also invite you to check out the photos from the Provincial Heritage Fairs in 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, and 2014. See for yourself how exciting this opportunity is for students! (Or just check out the wonderful projects...)

For details on the Heritage Fairs, contact Katherine Gilks.

Check out the podcast we made in 2016 here!
Students featured include Nada Emara, Mustafa Emara, Ally McBurney, Brooke Wingert, Isaiah MacDonald, Nabeera Siddiqi, Sage Amell, Avery Ebenal, Lynnisa Pasap, Kent Shumlich, Brynn Cullen, Mya Grabarczyk, and Emil Ouellet. (Listen and let me know if I missed anyone!) Also included are interviews with Katherine Gilks, Ingrid Cazakoff, and Heidi Keyzer (mother of Sage Amell).
2018 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at Government House
Front: the Honourable Gene Makowsky, the Honourable W. Thomas Molloy, Councillor Jerry Flegel
2017 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at Government House
2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame
Also pictured: Inductees Milos Kostic, Roger Aldag, Jan Betker, & Ted Jaleta

 

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter