Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.

2020 Virtual Heritage Fair

Saskatchewan's Virtual Heritage Fair - Spring 2020
Virtual Heritage Fair Viewing Gallery

 
A Message from His Honour the Honourable Russ Mirasty, 
Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan


Read the full script here

This project is made possible thanks to our sponsors - SaskCulture & Sask Lotteries; SaskMilk; Sask Heritage Foundation; and our media sponsor, Rawlco Radio.

Click here to viewThe projects are arranged in alphabetical order by title. For a list of projects (also in alphabetical order by title), click here. Photos are also on Flickr.

Please send any questions you may have to Katherine Gilks, Outreach Coordinator (kgilks@heritagesask.ca). Parents and teachers who have any questions are invited to contact Heritage Saskatchewan.

Congratulations to all of our Virtual Heritage Fair participants! Thank you very much to all of our judges across the province.

And now, for our 2020 Virtual Heritage Fair winners!

On May 27, 28, and 29, Heritage Saskatchewan released the list of winners on our website and social media. They were released in the following order:

May 27 (Wednesday): Top Ten overall; Top Scores in each region & grade; SK Archaeological Society Prize

May 28 (Thursday): Various Awards

May 29 (Friday): Topical & Metholodogical Awards; Heritage Saskatchewan 10th Anniversary Award

Congratulations to the award winners of the 2020 Virtual Heritage Fair!

Award Winners:

Heritage Saskatchewan 10th Anniversary Award: Why Places Are Named What They Are (Charlotte Bradley-Dawson) (Gr. 4, Regina)

Archives Award (Virtual Fair): Canadian Connections: World Wars (Amaris Manning) (Gr. 8, Rosetown)

Digital Media Award (Virtual Fair): The Saskatchewan Film Industry (Cale Fladager) (Gr. 7, Regina)

Innovation Award (Virtual Fair): The Biz at the Bezz (Sheradan Done) (Gr. 7, Saskatoon)

Historical Thinking Award (Virtual Fair): Euthanasia & Robert Latimer (Ava McIvor) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

SK Genealogical Society Family History Award: Schumacher Family History (Nick Schumacher) (Gr. 8, Delisle)

SK Archaelological Society Prize: First Nations (Simratia Hamre Wyka) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

The winners of the awards other than Heritage Saskatchewan’s 10th Anniversary Award and the SK Archaeological Society Prize received a bursary cheque of $100 (for each award) and a plaque. The winner of the Heritage Saskatchewan 10th Anniversary Award received a bursary cheque of $250 and a plaque. These were mailed in late June. The SK Archaeological Society Prize was mailed to the winner directly from the SK Archaeological Society.

The bursary amounts for the Archives, Digital Media, Innovation, and Historical Thinking Awards were reduced for 2020 because of the change in competition format.

Top Ten:

Top Score: The Biz at the Bezz (Sheradan Done) (Gr. 7, Saskatoon)

Runner-up Score: The Panda Connection (Halle Wulff) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Top Ten (#3-10):

  • The Saskatchewan Film Industry (Cale Fladager) (Gr. 7, Regina)
  • WWI Canadian Nurses (Mila Marquart) (Gr. 8, White City)
  • Canadarm (Dani Brazeal) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)
  • The Dionne Quintuplets (Olivia Hawley) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)
  • La Terre-Neuve (Sadie Clarke) (Gr. 8, Saskatoon)
  • The Legacy of Sir John A. Macdonald (Michael Wang) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)
  • Canadian Currency: Reflections of Canada (Farrah Low) (Gr. 8, Davidson)
  • The Discovery of Insulin (Grace Toogood) (Gr. 8, Regina)

The Top Ten received certificates and book prizes.

Highest Scores:

Best Grade 4: Why Places Are Named What They Are (Charlotte Bradley-Dawson) (Gr. 4, Regina)

Best Grade 5: The Dionne Quintuplets (Olivia Hawley) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)

Best Grade 6: The Panda Connection (Halle Wulff) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Best Grade 7: The Biz at the Bezz (Sheradan Done) (Gr. 7, Saskatoon)

Best Grade 8: WWI Canadian Nurses (Mila Marquart) (Gr. 8, White City)

Best French-language project: La Terre-Neuve (Sadie Clarke) (Gr. 8, Saskatoon)

Best in Regina Region: The Saskatchewan Film Industry (Cale Fladager) (Gr. 7, Regina)

Best in Saskatoon Region: The Biz at the Bezz (Sheradan Done) (Gr. 7, Saskatoon)

Best in Moose Jaw Region: Canadarm (Dani Brazeal) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)

Best in Swift Current Region: Life in Our Backyard (Ellise Dyrland & Olivia Dyrland) (Gr. 3 &5, Kyle)

Best in Other Region: Winnie the Pooh (Irtaza Syed Aqeel) (Gr. 4, Independent)

The Highest Scores received certificates.

“Photo-Only” Project Winners (abbr. [PO] on website):

Award Name

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Best Photo-Only Project

Saskatchewan Grain Industry (Ayla Duke & Charley Folk) (Gr. 5, Regina)

Halifax Explosion (Paige Andreas) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

General Arthur Currie (Caitlyn Haas & Teagin Nelson-Schneider) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

Best Photo-Only Display

Canada & WWII (Jackson Hunter) (Gr. 5, Regina)

Maple Syrup (Alysha Denis) (Gr. 7, Warman)

Canadian Pacific Railway (Brooklyn Bahnman & Alexis Gray) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

Best Photo-Only Project Title

Scotty! (Blake Rowley) (Gr. 6, Regina)

Saskatchewan Sturgeon (Leif Hansen) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

n/a

Best Photo-Only Artefacts/Model

The CFL (Naveo Klotz & Burke Stadnyk) (Gr. 7, Regina)

Evolution of Farming (Cody Riecken) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

Ringette (Spencer Ball) (Gr. 7, Warman)

Most Innovative Photo-Only Project

History of Regina (Spencer Poirier) (Gr. 6, Regina)

History of the Snowmobile (Kale O’Brien & Stephanus Uys) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

Natural Resources (Jal Patel) (Gr. 5, Regina)

Best Use of Images

Residential Schools (Jayda Weenie) (Gr. 6, Regina)

The Underground Railroad (Marissa Cammer & Jada White) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

1910 Rogers Pass Avalanche (Layla Thorson) (Gr. 6, Regina)

Best Photo-Only Artwork

Guitars (Robert Madsen) (Gr. 4, Caronport)

Anne Frank (Glory Corlan) (Gr. 5, Independent)

n/a

Best French-language Photo-Only Project

La LNH (Thomas Sirois & Corey Taillon) (Gr. 4, Regina)

L’électricité en Saskatchewan (Rachael Latzoo) (Gr. 4, Regina)

n/a

Winners in these categories received certificates.

Virtual Heritage Fair Award Winners

Projects were eligible for multiple categories, but only each received one award.

Award Name

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

Best Project

The Biz at the Bezz (Sheradan Done) (Gr. 7, Saskatoon)

La Terre-Neuve (Sadie Clarke) (Gr. 8, Saskatoon)

Gord Downie (Matthew Engel) (Gr. 6, Neudorf)

Canadian Pacific Railway (Madalynn Anderson) (Gr. 8, Rosetown)

Best Display

The Panda Connection (Halle Wulff) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Les foires du patrimoine (Daysha Garner & Teah Leonard) (Gr. 8, Regina)

Canada’s Parliament Buildings (Ella Manoucheri) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

Joseph Tyrrell (Mya Periard) (Gr. 6, Weyburn)

Best Project Title

Following in Capone’s Shadow: The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Duncan Pratt & Izzy Pratt) (Gr. 5&8, Moose Jaw)

The Grand Hotel: If These Walls Could Talk (Ireland Girodat & Sadie Nelson) (Gr. 7, Shaunavon)

“Round & Round” (Sierra Condie) (Gr. 7, Kincaid)

 

Best Display Artefacts

The Discovery of Insulin (Grace Toogood) (Gr. 8, Regina)

History of Mennonites (Kaitlyn Giesbrecht) (Gr. 7, Warman)

From the Sawmill to the Skies: George Albert Smith (Carsten Rauscher) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)

 

Matthew Anderson & Medicare (Ava Gasmo) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

Best Model/Diorama

The Fraser River Gold Rush/The Fraser Canyon War (Camryn Boychuk & Parker Glova) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

The End of the War is Near: The D-Day Landings (Michael Babyak & Lucas Schiazza) (Gr. 8, White City)

Bees (Ella Surtees) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)

 

Halifax Explosion (Arya Chandran) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon

Best Visual Artwork

Chris Hadfield (Hawraa Alibrahim) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

Banff: The History of Canada’s First National Park (Amelie Hall) (Gr. 8, White City)

Emmène-moi à la rivière Churchill (Kaira Barabonoff-Lund) (Gr. 8, Regina)

 

Les mâts totémiques (Esmé Bablad & Ella Truszkowski) (Gr. 8, Regina)

Most Adorable Animal Display

Life in Our Backyard (Ellise Dyrland & Olivia Dyrland) (Gr. 3&5, Kyle)

Animals in Saskatchewan (Ainsley Mullan) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

Cougars (Tori Perkins) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

 

Le castor (Joyce Nondo) (Gr. 4, Regina)

Best Display of Sports Memorabilia

The History of Cycling in Canada (Henry Sharp) (Gr. 8, Balcarres)

Toronto Maple Leafs (Colter Folk) (Gr. 6, Swift Current)

Bryan Trottier (Olin Geissler) (Gr. 6, Swift Current)

 

Most Creative Project

Quatre hommes dans un bateau (Loa Garden-Hall) (Gr. 8, Regina)

Canadian Football Hall of Fame (Danny Bieber) (Gr. 8, Wolseley)

Winnie the Pooh (Irtaza Syed Aqeel) (Gr. 3, Independent)

 

Why Places Are Named What They Are (Charlotte Bradley-Dawson) (Gr. 4, Regina)

Most Innovative Project

Chris Hadfield: An Astronaut’s Story (Eliana Ike) (Gr. 6, Caronport)

The Legend of Henry Sinclair (Sarah Sinclair) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Regina Rifles (Ben Dalzell & Yixi Sun) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

 

Most Entertaining Project

The Beaver (Isabelle Augustin) (Gr. 4, Regina)

How Do Nature’s Planes Fly? (Ahilesh Sivakumar) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

Jim Pattison (Peyton Brown) (Gr. 8, Delisle)

 

Most Entertaining & Informative Project

Calving on the Green Family Farm (Carson Green & Eli Green) (Gr. 5&6, Mossbank)

The Great Canadian Maple Syrup Heist (Kaden Whiteside) (Gr. 8, Regina)

From Europe to Canada: The Vikings (Lanelle Muirhead) (Gr. 6, Fort Qu’Appelle)

 

Best Poetry / Creative Writing

Our Resiliency in Quarantine (Prarthona Datta & Prokriti Datta) (Gr. 6&7, Saskatoon)

Immigration to Canada (Claire McKinnon) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Canada’s Robotic Arms (Murtaza Aqeel) (Gr. 4, Independent)

 

Best Video

The Saskatchewan Film Industry (Cale Fladager) (Gr. 7, Regina)

The Robb Nash Project (Presley McLeod) (Gr. 8, Moose Jaw)

Moose Jaw Flood of ’74 (Rory MacMillan) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)

 

Best Video Presentation

Les Plaines d’Abraham (Eve Ouellet) (Gr. 8, Regina)

Canadarm (Dani Brazeal) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)

The Legacy of Sir John A. Macdonald (Michael Wang) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

 

Best Video Production

Canadian Currency: Reflections of Canada (Farrah Low) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

Joseph-Armand Bombardier: The Mind Behind the Snowmobile (Yurui Qin) (Gr. 7, Saskatoon)

The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Kaitlyn Striha & Nicholas Striha) (Gr. 8, White City)

 

Most Passionate & Compassionate About Topic

Grey Owl (Tanner Medloski) (Gr. 6, Regina)

The Dionne Quintuplets (Olivia Hawley) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)

Liberation Tulips (Jayella Funk) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

 

Best Essay

WWI Canadian Nurses (Mila Marquart) (Gr. 8, White City)

The Titanic: Alone at Sea (Kai Armbruster & Kalli Armbruster) (Gr. 7, Kipling)

Avro Arrow (Avery Surtees) (Gr. 8, Moose Jaw)

 

Winners in these categories received certificates & gift cards.

Virtual Heritage Fair Award Winners – Topical & Methodological Awards

Projects were eligible for multiple categories, but only each received one award.

Award Name

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

Arts & Leisure Award

Gord Downie (Matthew Engel) (Gr. 6, Neudorf)

La Terre-Neuve (Sadie Clarke) (Gr. 8, Saskatoon)

The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Navy Louma) (Gr. 6, Swift Current)

Girl Guides of Canada (Carys Charanduk) (Gr. 4, Regina)

Sport Heritage Award

Canadian Football Hall of Fame (Danny Bieber) (Gr. 8, Wolseley)

Indigenous Canadian Hockey Players (Kaycee Ouellette) (Gr. 6, Regina)

Lacrosse (Noah Wagner) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

Hayley Wickenheiser: The Female Wayne Gretzky (Morgan Loney) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)

The History of Cycling in Canada (Henry Sharp) (Gr. 8, Balcarres)

Citizenship & Governance Award

The Panda Connection (Halle Wulff) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Canada Border Service Agency (Riece Funk) (Gr. 8, Delisle)

The Legacy of Sir John A. Macdonald (Michael Wang) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

n/a

The Halifax Explosion: Acts of Heroism (Waseem Loukili) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

Society & Justice Award

Euthanasia & Robert Latimer (Ava McIvor) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

Le suffrage féminin en Saskatchewan (Freyja Gunningham) (Gr. 8, Regina)

The Dionne Quintuplets (Olivia Hawley) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)

The Halifax Explosion (Emma Olson) (Gr. 7, Meadow Lake)

Indigenous Heritage Award

The Rebellion of 1885 (Josephina Hovdestad) (Gr. 6, Neudorf)

L’effet de la bataille de Batoche et la Rébellion du Nord-Ouest sur les peuples Métis (Lilla Fayant) (Gr. 7, Regina)

First Nations (Simratia Hamre Wyka) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Jordin Tootoo (Logan Roy) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Food for Thought: Métis Edition (Nathaniel Leniuk) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

Truth & Reconciliation Award

Residential Schools (Sarah Leith) (Gr. 8, Rosetown)

Big Bear (Katherine Beisel) (Gr. 5, Regina)

Les mâts totémiques (Esmé Bablad & Ella Truskowski) (Gr. 8, Regina)

Residential Schools (Savana Revells) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)

Genealogy (Family History) Award

“Round & Round” (Sierra Condie) (Gr. 7, Kincaid)

From the Sawmill to the Skies (Carsten Rauscher) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)

Clovis & Ludovic Normand (Raelyn Lacoursiere) (Gr. 7, Warman)

Métis Peoples (Dylan Carriere) (Gr. 5, Mossbank)

Military Heritage Award

WWI Canadian Nurses (Mila Marquart) (Gr. 8, White City)

Vimy Ridge: Birth of a Nation (Chloe Moore) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)

Le Canada pendant la Deuxième Guerre Mondiale (Adrianna Gregory & Mariana Itani) (Gr. 4, Regina)

n/a

The End of the War is Near: The D-Day Landings (Michael Babyak & Lucas Schiazza) (Gr. 8, White City)

Multicultural Heritage Award

History of Mennonites (Kaitlyn Giesbrecht) (Gr. 7, Warman)

L’immigration japonais au Canada (Riina Tanaka) (Gr. 6, Regina)

Growing Up As A Pakistani in Canada (Masroor Ahmad & Zainab Makhdoom) (Gr. 6, Saskatoon)

From Europe to Canada: The Vikings (Lanelle Muirhead) (Gr. 6, Fort Qu’Appelle)

Natural Heritage Award

Big Muddy Badlands (Kyro Klapak) (Gr. 5, Weyburn)

Life in Our Backyard (Ellise Dyrland & Olivia Dyrland) (Gr. 3&5, Kyle)

Les buffles sont de retour/Buffalo Are Back (Daniel Karjala) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

Eastend T.Rex Discovery Centre (Daniel Adams) (Gr. 8, Delisle)

Environmental Sustainability Award

Emmène-moi à la rivière Churchill (Kaira Barabonoff-Lund) (Gr. 8, Regina)

Banff: The History of Canada’s First National Park (Amelie Hall) (Gr. 8, White City)

Bees (Ella Surtees) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)

How Do Nature’s Planes Fly? (Ahilesh Sivakumar) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

Science & Technology Award

The Discovery of Insulin (Grace Toogood) (Gr. 8, Regina)

The First Portable Walkie-Talkie (Hussain Haider) (Gr. 7, Independent)

Canadian Space Inventions (Lukas Kjos) (Gr. 8, Stewart Valley)

Potash in Saskatchewan (Isabelle Orosz) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

The Lightbulb (Sienna Taylor) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

Saskatchewan Heritage Award

Quatre hommes dans un bateau (Loa Garden-Hall) (Gr. 8, Regina)

Matthew Anderson & Medicare (Ava Gasmo) (Gr. 4, Saskatoon)

Wanuskewin Heritage Park (Shanella Alvaran) (Gr. 8, Delisle)

Grey Owl (Tanner Medloski) (Gr. 6, Regina)

Archives Award

Fortman Family History (Lacie Blohm) (Gr. 6, Kincaid)

COVID-19 in Saskatchewan (Kcena-Rae Osiowy) (Gr. 6, Caronport)

Moose Jaw Flood of ’74 (Rory MacMillan) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)

n/a

Historical Thinking Award

Jim Pattison (Peyton Brown) (Gr. 8, Delisle)

Tommy Douglas: The Father of Medicare (Gudisa Tufa) (Gr. 8, Saskatoon)

The Great Depression (Archie McGrath) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

n/a

Digital Media Award

Chris Hadfield: An Astronaut’s Story (Eliana Ike) (Gr. 6, Caronport)

The Robb Nash Project (Presley McLeod) (Gr. 8, Moose Jaw)

Canadian Currency: Reflections of Canada (Farrah Low) (Gr. 8, Davidson)

n/a

Innovation Award

The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Kaitlyn Striha & Nicholas Striha) (Gr. 8, White City)

Les Plaines d’Abraham (Ève Ouellet) (Gr. 8, Regina)

Canadarm (Dani Brazeal) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)

n/a

Winners of these awards received certificates & gift cards. 

The competition was very strong yet again this year! Congratulations once again to everyone who submitted! 

All participants received a Certificate of Recognition emailed to them.

All projects will be up for public viewing for June and into the summer, so please continue to share with your family and friends!

*

For contests offered by Canada's History Society, click here. Canada's History Society is offering its usual Young Citizens Video Contest and Kayak Illustrated History Challenge. For 2020, inspired by our efforts here in Saskatchewan, they also ran a Virtual Heritage Fair from April 15-May 4 on their Instagram page, and you can check out a variety of projects from across the country in photo-form. Please note that these are separate contests from our 2020 Virtual Heritage Fair in Saskatchewan. Students are welcome to participate in as many contests as they would like.

 

 

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter