Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.
Kristin Catherwood | fromthegap.com

Saskatoon Tribal Council Regional Heritage Fair

2018 Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists from the Saskatoon Tribal Council Regional Heritage Fair

The 2018 Saskatoon Tribal Council Regional Heritage Fair took place Friday, May 11, and Saturday, May 12, at Wanuskewin Heritage Park. The Heritage Fair included exciting educational actitivities for students, including dance, hiking, and listening to stories from elders.

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2018 Saskatoon Tribal Council Regional Heritage Fair!

A special congratulations to the following award winners:

  • Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Austin Arcand & Sierra Lafond (Gr. 4), Hand Drums
  • Citizenship & Governance Award: Jaelyn Neapetung (Gr. 8), Treaty Right to Education
  • First Nations & Métis Heritage Award: Arianna Johnstone & Hayden Matheson (Gr. 5), Smudging
  • Genealogical Heritage Award: Taliah Badger & Kayden Chief (Gr. 7), Residential Survivor
  • Military Heritage Award: Lucien Kahnapace (Gr. 4), Chief Mistawasis
  • Multicultural Heritage Award: Brian Kishiyanew & Zach Severight (Gr. 7), We Are All Treaty People
  • Natural Heritage Award:  Anita Lafond & Marie Wolfe (Gr. 6), Sacred Smudging
  • Science & Technology Award:  Nolan Johnston (Gr. 8), Traditional Tools
  • Archives Award:  Michael Bear, Savanna Lafond, & Samuel Lagrelle (Gr. 5), Hide Tanning
  • Innovation Award: Madison Bluebell & Natalie Machiskinic (Gr. 5), Mossbag Teachings
  • Historical Thinking Award:  Dezmin Campeau & Gabby Neapetung (Gr. 6), Saulteaux Language & History

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Saskatchewan History Award: Andy Dreaver & Mallory Dreaver (Gr. 6), Treaty Six

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Dominic Neapetung & Khyleenah Poorman (Gr. 4), Traditional Games

A special congratulations to those selected for the Provincial Heritage Fair:

  • Austin Arcand & Sierra Lafond (Gr. 4), Hand Drums
  • Michael Bear, Savanna Lafond, & Samuel Lagrelle (Gr. 5), Hide Tanning
  • Anita Lafond & Marie Wolfe (Gr. 6), Sacred Smudging
  • Taliah Badger & Kayden Chief (Gr. 7), Residential Survivor   
  • Nolan Johnston (Gr. 8), Traditional Tools

Please contact Lori McAuley at lmcauley@sktc.sk.ca for more information about the Saskatoon Tribal Council Regional Heritage Fair.

Please contact Katherine Gilks for more information about the Heritage Fairs program in general, or for questions regarding registration.

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter