Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair

The 2018 Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair will take place on Thursday, May 10th, and Friday, May 11th, at the Saskatoon Western Development Museum.

2018 Deadlines for Heritage Fairs in Saskatoon region:

Mon. Feb. 5 - deadline for teachers to register their classrooms/schools/Heritage Fair Clubs
Thurs. Apr. 12 - last day to host a local school fair (Mar. 30-Apr. 8 is Easter break)
Fri. Apr. 13 - registration deadline for the Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair
Thurs./Fri. May. 10-11 - Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair
Wed. May 16 - registration deadline for the Provincial Heritage Fair
Wed./Thurs. May 23-24 - Provincial Heritage Fair

2017 Provincial Heritage Fair finalists from the Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair

The 2017 Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair took place on Thursday, May 4th, and Friday, May 5th, at the Saskatoon Western Development Museum. The Fair included exciting, interactive actitivities for students – including the ArchaeoCaravan, the Diefenbaker Centre, the Saskatchewan Science Centre, and Heritage Saskatchewan – as well as numerous awards.

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2017 Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair!

A special congratulations to the following award winners:

  • Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Ariana MacLean (Gr. 5), The Tragically Hip
  • Citizenship & Governance Award: Oluwadamilare Igbekoyi (Gr. 4), Big Bear
  • First Nations & Métis Heritage Award: Sarah Leith (Gr. 5), Aboriginal Women in the Fur Trade
  • Genealogical Heritage Award: Nicole Lindenschmidt (Gr. 7), How I Came To Be Canadian
  • Military Heritage Award: Marc-Andre Bernard & Samuel Besong (Gr. 5), L'evolution du Canada au cours de son histoire: Les systemes de defenses
  • Multicultural Heritage Award: Carmela Enriquez (Gr. 6), RMS Empress of Ireland
  • Natural Heritage Award:  Sophia Bodnarek (Gr. 7), Fort McMurray Fire
  • Science & Technology Award:  AJ Clayton (Gr. 6), Evolution of the CP Rail
  • Archives Award:  Brock Kell & Jessa Rohachuk (Gr. 6), Million Dollar Quartet
  • Digital Award: Simeon Potie & Samuel Wardell (Gr. 4), Les sports autochtones
  • Innovation Award: Emily Thiessen (Gr. 7), Early Housework
  • Historical Thinking Award:  Katharine Cheveldayoff (Gr. 6), Chinese Immigration

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Tyler Moore (Gr. 8), The Moose Jaw Tunnels & Prohibition

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Taylor Grimeau-Nolan (Gr. 5), Hayley Wickenheiser

150th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Award: Rhianna Wood (Gr. 7), The Great Canadian Flag Debate

Selected for Provincial Fair:

  • Eryn Kielo (Gr. 8), Jack Hitchcock
  • Ethan Done (Gr. 8), The Klondike Gold Rush
  • Nicole Lindenschmidt (Gr. 7), How I Came To Be Canadian
  • Allister Merrifield (Gr. 6), Banff National Park   
  • Grayce McNeil (Gr. 7), My Opa's Escape From The Nazis During WW2
  • Janelle Frias (Gr. 8), Tommy Douglas
  • Jaysheen Gill (Gr. 7), Sikhs Shaping Canada
  • Quinn Galbraith (Gr. 5), War of 1812
  • Lexi Hershmiller (Gr. 8), Cirque du Soleil
  • Curtis Krenz (Gr. 4), The Addison Sod House
  • Thessa Mysko (Gr. 7), Chinese Immigration
  • Rochelle Wright (Gr. 8), Settling the West: How Small Towns Developed in Saskatchewan
  • Ella Wolfe (Gr. 4), Home Children
  • Benjamin Maahs (Gr. 8), Eaton's: The Final Battle
  • Katharine Cheveldayoff (Gr. 6), Chinese Immigration
  • Rhianna Wood (Gr. 7), The Great Canadian Flag Debate

Selected for Canada's History Society's Young Citizens Program:

  • Adam Brookman (Gr. 5), CP Rail
  • Ethan Done (Gr. 8), The Klondike Gold Rush
  • Emily Hough (Gr. 4), 100 Years of 4H in Saskatchewan
  • Eryn Kielo (Gr. 8), Jack Hitchcock
  • Nicole Lindenschmidt (Gr. 7), How I Came To Be Canadian
  • Grayce McNeil (Gr. 7), My Opa's Escape From The Nazis During WW2
  • Dustin Moore (Gr. 5), John Cabot
  • Tyler Moore (Gr. 7), The Moose Jaw Tunnels & Prohibition

Local Award Winners (sponsored by Saskatoon-area organizations & businesses):

  • Lara Cabanilla (Gr. 6), James Naismith
  • Sheradan Done (Gr. 4), Cave & Basin: Birthplace of Canada's National Parks
  • Ethan Hong & Nate Linsley (Gr. 7), L'explosion d'Halifax
  • Emily Hough (Gr. 4), 100 Years of 4H in Saskatchewan
  • Brock Kell & Jessa Rohachuk (Gr. 6), Million Dollar Quartet
  • Allister Merrfield (Gr. 6), Banff National Park
  • Deborah Mofolasayo (Gr. 5), Origins of the Metis People
  • Amaya Munoz-Fiddler (Gr. 6), Residential Schools
  • Taya Nordmarken & Lacey Wiebe (Gr. 7), From Germany to Canada
  • Arvin Umali (Gr. 5), Jacques Cartier

Teachers must register (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website) to participate in the Heritage Fair program by the first Monday in February of each year.  In 2018, that deadline will be February 5. Approximately one month after teachers have registered, the Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair Committee will let registered teachers know how many students can represent their schools at the Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair.

Once teachers have completed their Classroom and/or School Heritage Fair, teachers register their students selected to represent their school at the Regional Fair by April 13, 2018, on the online registration system (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website).

Please contact Sandra Brookman at sbrookman@gscs.sk.ca for more information about the Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair.

Please contact Katherine Gilks at kgilks@heritagesask.ca for more information about the Heritage Fairs program in general, or for questions regarding registration.

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter