Regina Regional Heritage Fair

The 2017 Regina Regional Heritage Fair will take place on Friday, May 5th, at Campus Regina Public.

The 2016 Regina Regional Heritage Fair took place on Friday, May 6th, at Campus Regina Public (1069 14th Ave E). The day included exciting, interactive activities for students – including the ArchaeoCaravan, Canadian Trivia, the Diefenbaker Canada Centre, and the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame – as well as numerous awards.

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2016 Regina Regional Heritage Fair!

A special congratulations to the following award winners:

  • Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Hannah Cooke (Gr. 6), Karen Kain
  • Citizenship & Governance Award:  Nabeera Siddiqi (Gr. 8), Canada - USA Relations
  • First Nations & Métis Heritage Award:  Aurora Cote (Gr. 8), Residential Schools
  • Genealogical Heritage Award: Luke Benham & Wesley Carter (Gr. 7), United Empire Loyalists
  • Military Heritage Award:  Parker Senger (Gr. 6), Battle of Dieppe
  • Multicultural Heritage Award:  Genevieve Blais (Gr. 7), La danse ecossaise au Canada
  • Natural Heritage Award:  Cyrus Rooks & Hunter Chipley (Gr. 8), Hunting in Canada
  • Science & Technological Innovations Award: Alexandra Andrist & Josephine Andrist (Gr. 6), L'hopital psychiatrique de Weyburn
  • Archives Award:  Madison Van Den Hoven (Gr. 8), Hungary to Canada
  • Digital Award:  Kent Shumlich (Gr. 5), Saskatchewan Air Ambulance        
  • Innovation Award:  Hayley Pangracs (Gr. 7), Under the Streets
  • Historical Thinking Award:  Maggie Beth Bieber (Gr. 6), The Flu Epidemic

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Louis-Philippe Beaulieu (Gr. 7), Le programme d'entrainement aerien du Commonwealth

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Phoenix Preston-Winder (Gr. 5), Saving Face - Jacques Plante

Selected for Provincial Fair:

  • John Camplin & Henry Bristol (Gr. 4), What's in a Name?
  • Eve Ouellet & Merceydes Therrien (Gr. 4), Brianne Theisen-Eaton
  • Kent Shumlich (Gr. 5), Saskatchewan Air Ambulance
  • Brynn Cullen & Mya Grabarczyk (Gr. 5), Moose Jaw Tunnels
  • Emil Ouellet (Gr. 6), La liberation des Pays-Bas
  • Ellery Nelson (Gr. 6), L'immigration au Canada
  • Louis-Philippe Beaulieu (Gr. 7), Le programme d'entrainement aerien du Commonwealth
  • Jenna Renwick (Gr. 7), History of Refugees in Canada
  • Nabeera Siddiqi (Gr. 8), Canada - USA Relations
  • Lynnisa Pasap (Gr. 8), First Nations - Past & Brighter Future
  • John-Andrew Aguada (Gr. 8), Evolution of the Canadian Flag

Selected for Canada's History Society's Young Citizens Program:

  • Ellery Nelson (Gr. 6), L'immigration au Canada
  • Anna Gane (Gr. 8), Hudson Bay Co.
  • Abbie Hayward (Gr. 6), The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Liya Jamieson-Tensae (Gr. 7), Trapped Behind the Invisible Bars of Internment
  • Randi LaRocque (Gr. 8), Louis Riel
  • Josie Lockert (Gr. 5), Vibank Heritage Centre
  • Grace Renner (Gr. 5), WWII: A Soldier's Perspective
  • Kent Shumlich (Gr. 5), Saskatchewan Air Ambulance

Teachers must register (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website) to participate in the Heritage Fair program by the first Monday in February of each year. In 2017, that deadline is February 7.  Approximately one month after teachers have registered, the Regina Regional Heritage Fair Committee will let registered teachers know how many students can represent their schools at the Regina Regional Heritage Fair.

Once teachers have completed their Classroom and/or School Heritage Fair, teachers register their students selected to represent their school at the Regional Fair by April 6 on the online registration system (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website).

Please contact Kira Fladager at kira.fladager@rbe.sk.ca for more information about the Regina Regional Fair. For more information about the Heritage Fairs program in general, or for questions regarding registration, please contact Katherine Gilks at kgilks@heritagesask.ca.

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter