Young Citizens Past Winners

2017:

2017 SK Young Citizens Ethan Done & Daysha Garner with Sunny the Owl at the Canadian War Museum

Winners:

Ethan Done, The Klondike Gold Rush (Grade 8, Fairhaven School)
Daysha Garner, INCA/CNIB (Grade 5, Ecole Centennial School)

Honourable Mentions:

Nicole Lindenschmidt, Uniquely Me - How I Came to Be Canadian (Grade 7, Hanley Composite School)
Adam Brookman, The Canadian Pacific Railway (Grade 5, Wildwood School)

Others:

Paige Carline, Vimy Ridge (Grade 7, Westmount Elementary School)
Delaney Dyck, Swift Current, Saskatchewan (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Emily Hough, 100 Years of 4H in Canada (Grade 4, Eston Composite School)
Eryn Kielo, Jack Hitchcock (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Ivy Ling, Midwives in Canada (Grade 6, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Grayce McNeil, My Opa's Escape from the Nazis during WW2 (Grade 7, Warman Community Middle School)
Rhyder Renner, ISTAR (Grade 6, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Rhegan Unrau, The National Ballet of Canada (Grade 8, St. Josaphat School)
Connor Williams, Young's Equipment (Grade 8, Milestone School)

2016:

2016 Young Citizens Ellery Nelson (left) & Colby Hough (right) with Sunny the Owl at the Canadian War Museum

Winners:

Colby Hough, Banff National Park (Grade 6, Eston Composite School)
Ellery Nelson, L'immigration au Canada (Grade 6, Ecole Centennial School)

Honourable Mentions:

Taylor Petrie, Maple Syrup (Grade 6, Dr. John G. Egnatoff School)
Kent Shumlich, Saskatchewan Air Ambulance (Grade 5, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)

Others:

Kaila Bitinsky, Women's Rights (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Nada Emara, Emily Murphy (Grade 6, Saskatoon Misbah School)
Anna Gane, The Hudson Bay Company (Grade 8, Ecole Connaught Community School)
Abbigael Goodnough, In Flanders Fields (Grade 7, Caronport Elementary School)
Abbie Hayward, The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (Grade 6, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Anastasya Hrycay, The Third Wave of Ukrainian Immigration (Grade 7, Bishop Filevich School)
Liya Jamieson-Tensae, Trapped Behind the Invisible Bars of Internment (Grade 7, Ecole Massey School)
Hunter Johnson, Century Farm (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Demara Kilgour, James Naismith & The Invention of Basketball (Grade 6, Sunningdale School)
Randi LaRocque, Louis Riel (Grade 8, Lumsden Elementary School)
Josie Lockert, Vibank Heritage Centre (Grade 5, Vibank Regional School)
Ella Muchowski, The Gardiner Dam (Grade 6, William Grayson School)
Grace Renner, WWII - A Soldier's Perspective (Grade 5, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Stella Smyslo, Burrowing Owls (Grade 6, William Grayson School)
Sophie Sollid, SaskTel (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)

2015:

SK Young Citizens 2015: Myaleah Matthies (second from left) & Sanai Minor (second from right)

Winners:

Myaleah Matthies, Women at Work in the Wars (Grade 6, Caronport Elementary School)
Sanai Minor, The First African-American Settlers in Saskatchewan (Grade 4, George Lee School)

Honourable Mention:

Summer Okerstrom, Castle Butte & the Big Muddy Badlands (Grade 6, Sunningdale Elementary School)

Others:

Mason Beck, Canadian Western Agribition (Grade 7, Milestone School)
Kyle Eaton, The Quebec Bridge (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Nevaeh Ferrera-Horne, Le premier hiver de Jacques Cartier au Canada (Grade 4, Ecole Monseigneur de Laval)
Katelynn Geissler, Farming in the Eyes of Women (Grade 6, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Olivia Grant, The Dirty Thirties (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Phoebe McKercher, Chemical Archaeology & Pesticides (Grade 7, Brunskill School)
Megan Nicholas, Rural Schools (Grade 7, Milestone School)
Abigail Passmore, Lululemon (Grade 4, William Grayson School)
Jaden Sabadash, Sir Frederick Banting (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Ella-Gail Smith, L'Anse aux Meadows (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Claire Thomson, The Keystone XL Pipeline (Grade 6, Brunskill School)
Lucas Wanner, Oak Island (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Amy Wark, Canadian Women's Hockey (Grade 7, St. Gregory School)

2014:

SK Young Citizens 2014: Ella Forrest & Dylan Donald

Winners:

Dylan Donald, Chuckwagon Racing (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Ella Forrest, My Oma's Story (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)

Others:

Himashi Gunasingha, Hotel Saskatchewan (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Ally Lenz, The Famous Five (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Owen Monus, Historical Buildings of Saskatchewan (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Jola Troy, St. Anthony's Parish (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)

SK Young Citizens 2014 finalists: (l to r) Owen Monus, Dylan Donald, Ella Forrest, Ally Lenz, & Jola Troy

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter