Swift Current Regional Heritage Fair - Past Winners

2016:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Jordyn Salburg, Christie Belcourt (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Ally McBurney, Nellie McClung (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Roma Ayoungman-Findlay, Blackfoot Heritage (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Hunter Johnson, Century Farm (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Military Heritage Award: Jesse Thorpe, Winnipeg Falcons (Grade 8, Dinsmore Composite School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Samuel Friesen, My Filipino Heritage (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Natural Heritage Award: Hailley Mann, Quebec Ice Storm (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Julia Magote, John Herbert Chapman (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Archives Award: Mya Brown, The Brown Family Farm (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Digital Award: Jonathan McDonald, Montreal Canadiens (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Innovation Award: Paris Appel, Frederick Banting & The Cure for Diabetes (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Historical Thinking Award: Isaiah MacDonald, The Fur Trade & Saskatchewan's Involvement (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Carlie McGregor, Residential Schools (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Ian Lacasse, Fencing (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Paris Appel, Frederick Banting & The Cure for Diabetes (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Samuel Friesen, My Filipino Heritage (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Morgan Harll, Canadian Girl Guides (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Wyatt Jones, The Toronto Blue Jays (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Isaiah MacDonald, The Fur Trade & Saskatchewan's Involvement (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Ally McBurney, Nellie McClung (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Brooke Wingert, The Frank Slide (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)

2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Swift Current Finalists: (l to r) Wyatt Jones, Samuel Friesen, Isaiah MacDonald, Brooke Wingert, Paris Appel, Morgan Harll, Ally McBurney

2015:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Andrei de Gala, Canadian Paintings & Artists
Citizenship & Governance Award: Jaxxe Guerrero, Immigration in Canada
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Jeremy Olson, Treaty 6
Genealogical Heritage Award: Harley Berg, Normandy Beach
Military Heritage Award: Reid Mareschal, World War 2
Multicultural Heritage Award: Madison Dyck, Chief Piapot
Natural Heritage Award: Gianne Kyla Amado, Niagara Falls
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Jonathan Merkel, The Avro Arrow
Archives Award: Chase Coward, Royal Canadian Air Force
Digital Award: Cole Wotypka, Air Canada Flight 621
Innovation Award: Kyle Eaton, The Quebec Bridge
Historical Thinking Award: Ghrandozz Aguilar, Emily Stowe & Elizabeth Blackwell

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Kamryn Johnson, Canadian Medicare

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Chase Coward, Royal Canadian Air Force
Alyssa Desautels, John A. Macdonald
Hannah Garner, The National Policy
Carson Hadden, Alexander Graham Bell
Kamryn Johnson, Canadian Medicare
Marjorie Regala, Endel Tulving
Brody Weyer-Clarke, Cree in Time

All winners attended All Saints Catholic School and were in Grade 6.

Swift Current 2015 Provincial Fair Finalists: (back, l to r) Alyssa Desautels, Hannah Garner, Brody Weyer-Clarke, Marjorie Regala; (front, l to r) Carson Hadden, Kamryn Johnson, Chase Coward
Swift Current 2015 Young Citizens: (l to r) Ella-Gail Smith, Lucas Wanner, Olivia Grant, Kyle Eaton

 

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter