Swift Current Regional Heritage Fair - Past Winners

2017:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Kelsey Dyck, The Group of Seven (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Ruby Zummack, The History of Canadian Women's Rights (Grade 7, Stewart Valley School)
First Nations & Métis Heritage Award: Justice MacDonald, Residential Schools (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Cole Tangen, World Wars (Grade 6, Stewart Valley School)
Military Heritage Award: Dylan Lacasse, The Old Forts Trail (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Colby Campbell, Kootenai Brown (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Natural Heritage Award: Brady Kohls, The Mystery of Oak Island (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Science & Technology Award: Brody Ikert, Chris Hadfield (Grade 5, Kyle Composite School)
Archives Award: Sophia Curti, Laura Secord (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Digital Award: Hailey Lowe, The Battle of Alberta in the 1980s (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Innovation Award: Elizabeth Woods, Penny Oleksiak (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Historical Thinking Award: Ella Lapuz, The Great Depression (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Marie Tsougrianis, Corner Gas (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Ava Geissler, Hayley Wickenheiser (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
150th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Award: J.J. Zummack, The Indian Act of 1876 (Grade 7, Stewart Valley School)

Selected for Provincial Fair:

Colby Campbell (Gr. 6), Kootenai Brown (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Sophia Curti (Gr. 6), Laura Secord (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Kelsey Dyck (Gr. 6), The Group of Seven (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Ella Lapuz (Gr. 6), The Great Depression (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Heidi Spetz (Gr. 6), The Webb Bus Crash (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Earl Ubongen (Gr. 6), Terry Fox (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Ruby Zummack (Gr. 7), The History of Canadian Women's Rights (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)

2017 Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists: (l to r) Kelsey Dyck, Ruby Zummack, Heidi Spetz, Sophia Curti, Ella Lapuz, Earl Ubongen, Colby Campbell

2016:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Jordyn Salburg, Christie Belcourt (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Ally McBurney, Nellie McClung (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Roma Ayoungman-Findlay, Blackfoot Heritage (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Hunter Johnson, Century Farm (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Military Heritage Award: Jesse Thorpe, Winnipeg Falcons (Grade 8, Dinsmore Composite School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Samuel Friesen, My Filipino Heritage (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Natural Heritage Award: Hailley Mann, Quebec Ice Storm (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Julia Magote, John Herbert Chapman (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Archives Award: Mya Brown, The Brown Family Farm (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Digital Award: Jonathan McDonald, Montreal Canadiens (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Innovation Award: Paris Appel, Frederick Banting & The Cure for Diabetes (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Historical Thinking Award: Isaiah MacDonald, The Fur Trade & Saskatchewan's Involvement (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Carlie McGregor, Residential Schools (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Ian Lacasse, Fencing (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Paris Appel, Frederick Banting & The Cure for Diabetes (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Samuel Friesen, My Filipino Heritage (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Morgan Harll, Canadian Girl Guides (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Wyatt Jones, The Toronto Blue Jays (Grade 7, Dinsmore Composite School)
Isaiah MacDonald, The Fur Trade & Saskatchewan's Involvement (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Ally McBurney, Nellie McClung (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)
Brooke Wingert, The Frank Slide (Grade 6, All Saints Catholic School)

2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Swift Current Finalists: (l to r) Wyatt Jones, Samuel Friesen, Isaiah MacDonald, Brooke Wingert, Paris Appel, Morgan Harll, Ally McBurney

2015:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Andrei de Gala, Canadian Paintings & Artists
Citizenship & Governance Award: Jaxxe Guerrero, Immigration in Canada
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Jeremy Olson, Treaty 6
Genealogical Heritage Award: Harley Berg, Normandy Beach
Military Heritage Award: Reid Mareschal, World War 2
Multicultural Heritage Award: Madison Dyck, Chief Piapot
Natural Heritage Award: Gianne Kyla Amado, Niagara Falls
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Jonathan Merkel, The Avro Arrow
Archives Award: Chase Coward, Royal Canadian Air Force
Digital Award: Cole Wotypka, Air Canada Flight 621
Innovation Award: Kyle Eaton, The Quebec Bridge
Historical Thinking Award: Ghrandozz Aguilar, Emily Stowe & Elizabeth Blackwell

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Kamryn Johnson, Canadian Medicare

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Chase Coward, Royal Canadian Air Force
Alyssa Desautels, John A. Macdonald
Hannah Garner, The National Policy
Carson Hadden, Alexander Graham Bell
Kamryn Johnson, Canadian Medicare
Marjorie Regala, Endel Tulving
Brody Weyer-Clarke, Cree in Time

All winners attended All Saints Catholic School and were in Grade 6.

Swift Current 2015 Provincial Fair Finalists: (back, l to r) Alyssa Desautels, Hannah Garner, Brody Weyer-Clarke, Marjorie Regala; (front, l to r) Carson Hadden, Kamryn Johnson, Chase Coward
Swift Current 2015 Young Citizens: (l to r) Ella-Gail Smith, Lucas Wanner, Olivia Grant, Kyle Eaton

 

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter