Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.
Kristin Catherwood | fromthegap.com

Saskatoon Tribal Council Heritage Fair - Past Winners

2018:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Austin Arcand & Sierra Lafond, The Heartbeat of Mother Earth (Grade 4, Kihiw Waciston School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Jaelyn Neapetung, Treaty Right to Education (Grade 8, Nawigizigweyas Education Centre)
First Nations & Métis Heritage Award: Arianna Johnstone & Hayden Matheson, Smudging (Grade 5, Chief Mistawasis School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Taliah Badger & Kayden Chief, Residential School Survivor (Grade 7, Chief Mistawasis School)
Military Heritage Award: Lucien Kahnapace, Chief Mistawasis (Grade 4, Chief Mistawasis School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Bryan Kishiyanew & Zach Severight, We Are All Treaty Peoples (Grade 7, Nawigizigweyas Education Centre)
Natural Heritage Award: Anita Lafond & Marie Wolfe, Sacred Smudging (Grade 6, Kihiw Waciston School)
Science & Technology Award: Nolan Johnston, Traditional Tools (Grade 8, Chief Mistawasis School)
Archives Award: Michael Bear, Savanna Lafond, & Samuel Lagrelle, Want Me to Tan Your Hide? (Grade 5, Kihiw Waciston School)
Innovation Award: Madison Bluebell & Natalie Machiskinic, Saulteaux Cradleboard & Mossbag Teachings (Grade 5, Nawigizigweyas Education Centre)
Historical Thinking Award: Dezmin Campeau & Gabby Neapetung, Saulteaux Language & History (Grade 6, Nawigizigweyas Education Centre)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Andy Dreaver & Mallory Dreaver, Treaty Six (Grade 6, Chief Mistawasis School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Dominic Neapetung & Khyleenah Poorman, Traditional Sports & Games (Grade 4, Nawigizigweyas Education Centre)

Selected for Provincial Fair:

Austin Arcand & Sierra Lafond, The Heartbeat of Mother Earth (Grade 4, Kihiw Waciston School)
Michael Bear, Savanna Lafond, & Samuel Lagrelle, Want Me to Tan Your Hide? (Grade 5, Kihiw Waciston School)
Anita Lafond & Marie Wolfe, Sacred Smudging (Grade 6, Kihiw Waciston School)
Taliah Badger & Kayden Chief, Residential School Survivor (Grade 7, Chief Mistawasis School)
Nolan Johnston, Traditional Tools (Grade 8, Chief Mistawasis School)

2018 Provincial Fair Finalists

2017:

Provincial Heritage Fairs Finalists:

Austin Arcand & Savanna Lafond, Pwatsimowin (Grade 4, Kihiw Waciston School)

Elijah Lagrelle & Marie Wolfe, Traditional Medicines (Grade 5, Kihiw Waciston School)

Andy Dreaver & Miya Ledoux, Powwow (Grade 6, Chief Mistawasis School)

Ivan Ochuschayoo & Luke Sanderson, Lacrosse (Grade 7, Chief Mistawasis School)

  Lynnez Machiskinic & Kiana PeeAce, History of Residential Schools (Grade 8, Nawigizigweyas Education Centre)

 

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter