Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.
Kristin Catherwood | fromthegap.com

Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair - Past Winners

2018:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Kate Wright, John Arcand Fiddle Fest (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Lauren Wright, Sir Sandford Fleming (Grade 8, Ernest Lindner School)
First Nations & Métis Heritage Award: Hannah Ball, The Indigenous Connection Between Animals & People (Grade 8, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Samantha Adams, My Artistic Family (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Military Heritage Award: Alex Morrison, The Avro Arrow (Grade 7, Warman Community Middle School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Hailey Burton, Dutch Immigration to Canada (Grade 4, Walter Aseltine School)
Natural Heritage Award:  Shiv Patel, Honey (Grade 6, Silverwood Heights Elementary School)
Science & Technology Award:  Thessa Mysko, Frederick Banting (Grade 8, Meadow Lake Christian Academy)
Archives Award:  Kimberley Hood, Mes ancêtres canadiennes & anglaises (Grade 8, École Forest Grove School)
Digital Media Award: Colton Strandquist, Residential Schools (Grade 7, Silverwood Heights Elementary School)
Innovation Award: Oliver Heinrichs, Gardiner Dam (Grade 6, Walter Aseltine School)
Historical Thinking Award:  Jessica Bergstrom, How A Piece of Straw Can Change Your Life (Grade 7, Warman Community Middle School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Wyatt Wurtz, The Speckle Park (Grade 7, Dalmeny High School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Jocelyne Hruska, History of Lacrosse (Grade 7, Warman Community Middle School)

Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists:

Maya Asdaghi & Farah Haji, In Search of Better Equity (Grade 8, École River Heights School)
Alex Brown, War Guests in Canada (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Anna Cheriyan, Tracks of Tragedy (Grade 6, Sylvia Fedoruk School)
Prarthona Datta, Dr. Verna St. Denis (Grade 5, Brunskill School)
Ashlyn Gessell, Viola Desmond (Grade 7, Delisle Composite School)
Muhammad Imran, The Canadian Space Agency (Grade 7, Ernest Lindner School)
Magnus Ivanans, The Klondike Gold Rush (Grade 5, Sylvia Fedoruk School)
Liam Kleinsasser, My Great-Grandfather & the Freemasons (Grade 7, Warman Community Middle School)
Abhinav Menon, John Diefenbaker (Grade 5, Silverspring Elementary School)
Allister Merrifield, Fur Trapping in Canada (Grade 7, Rosetown Central High School)
Louisse Occena, Wooden Grain Elevators (Grade 8, North West Central School)
Ayden Sand, The Underground Railroad (Grade 7, Silverspring Elementary School)
Robin Sullivan, Royal Tyrrell Museum (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
George Wang, Canadarms (Grade 7, Silverwood Heights Elementary School)
Dakota Wood & Rhianna Wood, The Frank Slide (Grade 6/8, Walter Aseltine School & Rosetown Central High School)

Local Award Winners (sponsored by Saskatoon-area organizations & businesses):

Austin Burton, The Battle of Batoche (Grade 7, Rosetown Central High School) - award sponsored by Eagle Feather News
Kaelyn Collins & Clara Knox, La danse et la musique des Métis (Grade 8, École River Heights School) - award sponsored by Canadian Parents for French - SK Branch
Jayden Head, Residential Schools (Grade 8, École Forest Grove School) - award sponsored by Dr. Elizabeth Phipps
Harsheen Kairon, Lafontaine, Baldwin, & Responsible Government (Grade 8, École Forest Grove School) - award sponsored by the Diefenbaker Canada Centre
Jordan Merrifield, Hudson's Bay Company (Grade 4, Walter Aseltine School) - award sponsored by Remai Modern
Sara Striker, Missinipe (Grade 7, Warman Community Middle School) - award sponsored by the Delta Bessborough Hotel

2018 Award Winners & Provincial Finalists: (front row, l to r) Lauren Wright, Jordan Merrifield, Oliver Heinrichs, Dakota Wood, Rhianna Wood, Abhinav Menon, Ayden Sand, Liam Kleinsasser; (middle row, l to r) Shiv Patel, Wyatt Wurtz, Alex Morrison, Hailey Burton, Jocelyne Hruska, Robin Sullivan, Magnus Ivanans, George Wang, Louisse Occena, Maya Asdaghi, Farah Haji; (back row, l to r) Colton Strandquist [half in frame], Kimberley Hood, Thessa Mysko, Harsheen Kairon, Hannah Ball, Kate Wright, Samantha Adams, Austin Burton, Jayden Head, Jessica Bergstrom, Sara Striker, Kaelyn Collins, Clara Knox, Allister Merrifield, Ashlyn Gessell, Prarthona Datta, Muhammad Imran, Anna Cheriyan, Alex Brown

2017:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Ariana MacLean, The Tragically Hip (Grade 5, Pope John Paul II School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Oluwadamilare Igbekoyi, Big Bear (Grade 4, Walter Aseltine School)
First Nations & Métis Heritage Award: Sarah Leith, Aboriginal Women in the Fur Trade (Grade 5, Walter Aseltine School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Nicole Lindenschmidt, How I Came To Be Canadian (Grade 7, Hanley Composite School)
Military Heritage Award: Marc-André Bernard & Samuel Besong, L'évolution du Canada au cours de son histoire: Les systêmes de défenses (Grade 5, École canadienne-française)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Carmela Enriquez, RMS Empress of Ireland (Grade 6, Pope John Paul II School)
Natural Heritage Award:  Sophia Bodnarek, Fort McMurray Fire (Grade 7, Hanley Composite School)
Science & Technology Award:  AJ Clayton, Evolution of the CP Rail (Grade 6, Walter Aseltine School)
Archives Award:  Brock Kell & Jessa Rohachuk, Million Dollar Quartet (Grade 6, John Lake School)
Digital Award: Siméon Potié & Samuel Wardell, Les sports autochtones (Grade 4, École canadienne-française)
Innovation Award: Emily Thiessen, Early Housework (Grade 7, Dalmeny High School)
Historical Thinking Award:  Katharine Cheveldayoff, Chinese Immigration (Grade 6, Caswell Community School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Tyler Moore, The Moose Jaw Tunnels & Prohibition (Grade 8, Rosetown Central High School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Taylor Grimeau-Nolan, Hayley Wickenheiser (Grade 5, Pope John Paul II School)
150th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Award: Rhianna Wood, The Great Canadian Flag Debate (Grade 7, Rosetown Central High School)

Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists:

Katharine Cheveldayoff, Chinese Immigration (Grade 6, Caswell Community School)
Ethan Done, The Klondike Gold Rush (Grade 8, Fairhaven School)
Janelle Frias, Tommy Douglas (Grade 8, École St. Gerard School)
Quinn Galbraith, War of 1812 (Grade 5, Pope John Paul II School)
Jaysheen Gill, Sikhs Shaping Canada (Grade 7, Silverspring Elementary School)
Lexi Hershmiller, Cirque du Soleil (Grade 8, Dalmeny High School)
Eryn Kielo, Jack Hitchcock (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Curtis Krenz, The Addison Sod House (Grade 4, Eston Composite School)
Nicole Lindenschmidt, How I Came To Be Canadian (Grade 7, Hanley Composite School)
Benjamin Maahs, Eaton's: The Final Battle (Grade 8, Dalmeny High School)
Grayce McNeil, My Opa's Escape From The Nazis During WW2 (Grade 7, Warman Community Middle School)
Allister Merrifield, Banff National Park (Grade 6, Walter Aseltine School)
Thessa Mysko, Chinese Immigration (Grade 7, Meadow Lake Christian Academy)
Ella Wolfe, Home Children (Grade 4, Allan Composite School)
Rhianna Wood, The Great Canadian Flag Debate (Grade 7, Rosetown Central High School)
Rochelle Wright, Settling the West: How Small Towns Developed in Saskatchewan (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)

Local Award Winners (sponsored by Saskatoon-area organizations & businesses):

Lara Cabanilla, James Naismith (Grade 6, Pope John Paul II School)
Sheradan Done, Cave & Basin: Birthplace of Canada's National Parks (Grade 4, Fairhaven School)
Ethan Hong & Nate Linsley, L'explosion d'Halifax (Grade 7, École Alvin Buckwold School)
Emily Hough, 100 Years of 4H in Saskatchewan (Grade 4, Eston Composite School)
Brock Kell & Jessa Rohachuk, Million Dollar Quartet (Grade 6, John Lake School)
Allister Merrifield, Banff National Park (Grade 6, Walter Aseltine School)
Deborah Mofolasayo, Origins of the Metis People (Grade 5, Walter Aseltine School)
Amaya Munoz-Fiddler, Residential Schools (Grade 6, John Lake School)
Taya Nordmarken & Lacey Wiebe, From Germany to Canada (Grade 7, Warman Community Middle School)
Arvin Umali, Jacques Cartier (Grade 5, Walter Aseltine School)

2017 Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists: (front row, l to r) Eryn Kielo, Katharine Cheveldayoff, Grayce McNeil, Quinn Galbraith, Curtis Krenz, Ella Wolfe (out of frame); (second row, l to r) Thessa Mysko, Ethan Done, Nicole Lindenschmidt, Allister Merrifield, Janelle Frias, Jaysheen Gill, Rochelle Wright, Lexi Hershmiller, Benjamin Maahs; Rhianna Wood (not pictured)

2016:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Jayda Hilkewich & Kate Kropelnicky, Ukrainian Dance in Canada (Grade 8, Bishop Filevich School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Nada Emara, Emily Murphy (Grade 6, Saskatoon Misbah School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Connor Olivier, The Battle of Batoche (Grade 8, Rosetown Central High School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Diana Cerniuk, My Family Heritage (Grade 8, Rosetown Central High School)
Military Heritage Award: Luke Sanderson, First Nations Veterans (Grade 6, Chief Mistawasis School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Logan Bairos & Matthew Ratzlaff, China to Canada - Building an Empire (Grade 7, Holy Family Catholic School)
Natural Heritage Award: Colby Hough, Banff National Park - Canada's First National Park (Grade 6, Eston Composite School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Sophie Sollid, SaskTel (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Archives Award: Roman Lalach, From Kamin to Krasne (Grade 5, Bishop Filevich School)
Digital Award: Ethan Done, Change in Change: The Royal Canadian Mint (Grade 7, Fairhaven School)
Innovation Award: Bryanna Conway & Ella Hagen, Emily Carr (Grade 5, Caswell Community School)
Historical Thinking Award: Kaila Bitinsky, Women's Rights (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Cara Mino, Doukhobors (Grade 6, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Thessa Mysko, The Saskatchewan Roughriders (Grade 6, Meadow Lake Christian Academy)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Adam Brookman, Canadian Light Source Synchrotron (Grade 4, Wildwood School)
Iman Chaudhary, Canada - A Cultural Mosaic (Grade 7, Saskatoon Misbah School)
Ethan Done, Change in Change: The Royal Canadian Mint (Grade 7, Fairhaven School)
Mustafa Emara, Viola Desmond (Grade 4, Saskatoon Misbah School)
Nada Emara, Emily Murphy (Grade 6, Saskatoon Misbah School)
Arrianna Harrison, The CNIB (Grade 7, Dalmeny High School)
Colby Hough, Banff National Park - Canada's First National Park (Grade 6, Eston Composite School)
Anastasya Hrycay, The Third Wave of Ukrainian Immigration (Grade 7, Bishop Filevich School)
Benjamin Maahs, Canuck Car Brands - The Monarch-Meteor Story (Grade 7, Dalmeny High School)
Cara Mino, Doukhobors (Grade 6, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Dinithi Mudalige, The Evolution of the Immigration Policy (Grade 8, Rosetown Central High School)
Everett Perret, The Cardiac Pacemaker (Grade 7, Dalmeny High School)
Humna Qaisar, Origin of the Canadian Flag (Grade 6, Saskatoon Misbah School)
Callista Svarc, The Effects of Canadian Prohibition on the Economy (Grade 7, Silverspring Elementary School)

Local Award Winners:

Hannah Andrews, Archaeology at Cabri Lake (Grade 5, Eston Composite School)
Noel Doll, La poutine (Grade 7, École St. Gerard School)
Mahleia Fabian, Les femmes dans le gouvernement du Canada (Grade 8, École St. Gerard School)
Janelle Frais, Chris Hadfield (Grade 7, École St. Gerard School)
Katelynn Geissler, Tractor Evolution in Canada (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Ben Heal, Meewasin Valley Authority (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Tyler Moore, The Stanley Cup (Grade 7, Rosetown Central High School)
Vienna O'Neill, Flight of the Blight (Grade 7, Dalmeny High School)
Alice Yurach, Saskatoon Station Place (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)

2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Saskatoon Finalists: (back row, l to r) Ethan Done, Everett Perret, Iman Chaudhary, Callista Svarc, Benjamin Maahs, Nada Emara, Humna Qaisar, Dinithi Mudalige; (second row, l to r) Tyler Moore, Arrianna Harrison, Colby Hough, Mustafa Emara; (front row, l to r) Anastasya Hrycay, Cara Mino

2015:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Daniel Korinek, The Stanley Cup (Grade 5, Brunskill School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Will Pahl, Pierre Trudeau (Grade 7, École River Heights School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Lauren Konok, Franklin dans les yeux des Inuits (Grade 6, École St. Paul School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Zoe Benning, Nesbitt Bottling Co. (Grade 4, Brunskill School)
Military Heritage Award: Hailey Sewell & Ava Kozak, Canada in WWII (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Jocelyn Lalach, The Holodomor (Grade 8, St. Edward School)
Natural Heritage Award: Kacey Code, The Great Sandhills (Grade 6, Eston Composite School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Jaden Sabadash, Sir Frederick Banting (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Archives Award: Nathan Bartsch, Nutana: The First Neighbourhood in Saskatoon (Grade 5, Brunskill School)
Digital Award: Emerson Harkema, Canadian Forces in WWI (Grade 5, Brunskill School)
Innovation Award: Jay Maudsley, Biggar's Railway History (Grade 5, St. Gabriel's Separate School)
Historical Thinking Award: Nafis Azad, The War of 1812 (Grade 8, Brunskill School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Mason Ironstand, Treaty 6 & Chief Mistawasis (Grade 6, Chief Mistawasis School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Nathan Bartsch, Nutana: The First Neighbourhood in Saskatoon (Grade 5, Brunskill School)
Kaila Bitinsky, Chinese Immigration (Grade 6, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Levi Brewer, The Great Sandhills (Grade 6, Eston Composite School)
Jack Hartsook, The Canadian Pulse Industry (Grade 6, Eston Composite School)
Colby Hough, Fort Walsh (Grade 5, Eston Composite School)
Valerie Jackson, Chemin de fer clandestin (Grade 6, École St. Paul School)
Parker McClocklin, How the Scots Helped Build Canada (Grade 7, Brunskill School)
Warsha Mushtaq, Universal Health Care (Grade 6, Caswell Community School)
Austin Pacik & Connor Sparks, The RCMP (Grade 7, Ecole River Heights School)
Taylor Petrie, Lacrosse (Grade 5, Dr. John G. Egnatoff School)
Puja Rajesh, Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-1918 (Grade 7, Brunskill School)
Alina Sami, Invisible Holocaust - Made in Canada (Grade 8, Brunskill School)
Ella Williamson, Peregrine Falcon (Grade 5, Brunskill School)

Local Award Winners:

Emily Auchstetter, Schooling in the 1800s (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
John Barton, The Klondike Gold Rush (Grade 7, Brunskill School)
Mahleia Fabian & Julianna Alemania, Les soins médicaux au Canada comparer aux Philipines (Grade 7, École St. Gerard School)
Katelynn Geissler, Farming in the Eyes of Women (Grade 6, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Colby Hough, Fort Walsh (Grade 5, Eston Composite School)
Real Landry, David Cunningham - WWI Soldier (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Griffin Lehnert, The Biggar Majestic Theatre (Grade 7, St. Gabriel's Separate School)
Jazmin Lucasavich, The Wonderful Wetlands of Canada (Grade 8, Brunskill School)
Phoebe McKercher, Chemical Archaeology (Grade 7, Brunskill School)
Landyn Nash, The Bluenose (Grade 4, Eston Composite School)
Puja Rajesh, Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-1918 (Grade 7, Brunskill School)
Sophie Sollid, Saskatchewan Wheat Pool (Grade 6, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Claire Thomson, The Keystone XL Pipeline (Grade 6, Brunskill School)
Ana Wulff, Sandra Schmirler & Curling History in Saskatchewan (Grade 4, Wildwood School)

2014:

Citizenship & Governance Award: Alden Koester, Queen Elizabeth II (Grade 5, Eston Composite School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Jocelyne Chief, The Signing of Treaty 6 (Grade 7, Fairhaven School)
Military Heritage Award: Connor Justus, The Avro Arrow (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Lilyanna Adamko & Anna Hrycay, Cree (Grade 5, Bishop Filevich School)
Natural Heritage Award: Miaya Middleton, Scuba Diving in Canada (Grade 7, Delisle Composite School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Austin Gallant, SkiDoo (Grade 5, Bishop Filevich School)
Archives Award: Alison Krenz, The Bessborough (Grade 5, Eston Composite School)
Digital Award: Phoebe McKercher, Calling You (Grade 6, Brunskill School)
Innovation Award: Jaden Sabadash, The Traffic Bridge (Grade 6, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Historical Thinking Award: Lauren Konok, Soins médicaux de la guerre de 1885 par rapport à aujourd'hui (Grade 5, École St. Paul School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Caleb Allen, Canadarm (Grade 7, Bishop Filevich School)
Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Micah Sollid & Olivia Yurach, The StarPhoenix (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Caleb Allen, Canadarm (Grade 7, Bishop Filevich School)
Bailey Berglund, Horden Hall Residential School (Grade 5, Perdue School)
Ali Boulfiza, Canadian Pacific Railroad (Grade 6, Saskatoon Misbah School)
Maham Fatima, Canadarm (Grade 7, Fairhaven School)
Bailey Fawcett, Saskatchewan Wheat Pool (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Megan Kielo, Honeywood Nursery (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Lauren Konok, Soins médicaux de la guerre de 1885 par rapport à aujourd'hui (Grade 5, École St. Paul School)
Alison Krenz, The Bessborough (Grade 5, Eston Composite School)
Summer McLean, Cree Traditions (Grade 5, Caswell Community School)
Kyle Peters, Canada's Role After the Worst Maritime Disaster (Grade 5, Dr. John G. Egnatoff School)
Micah Sollid & Olivia Yurach, The StarPhoenix (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Lesia Thalchuk, Insulin - A Medical Miracle (Grade 7, Bishop Filevich School)

Local Award Winners:

Caleb Allen, Canadarm (Grade 7, Bishop Filevich School)
Ali Boulfiza, Canadian Pacific Railroad (Grade 6, Saskatoon Misbah School)
Kacey Code, Sask Oil & Gas (Grade 5, Eston Composite School)
Leah Couture, La déraillement à Lac-Mégantic (Grade 5, École St. Paul School)
Bailey Fawcett, Saskatchewan Wheat Pool (Grade 7, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Jack Hartsook & Levi Brewer, The Calgary Tower (Grade 5, Eston Composite School)
Megan Kielo, Honeywood Nursery (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Real Landry, The Artist Allen Sapp (Grade 7, Delisle Composite School)
Kaiden Mastel, Cypress Hills (Grade 5, Fairhaven School)
Rhys Murphy, Craig Kielburger (Grade 8, Delisle Composite School)
Ryan Olson, Wendel Clark (Grade 7, Delisle Composite School)
Jerzy Orchard, Orchard Transport & Agriculture (Grade 7, Delisle Composite School)
Margaret Parsons, Residential Schools (Grade 6, Hugh Cairns VC School)
Tasija Pashovitz, How Farming Changes (Grade 6, Perdue School)

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter