Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.
Kristin Catherwood | fromthegap.com

Regina Regional Heritage Fair - Past Winners

2018:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Paige Patrick, 10 Tree (Grade 7, St. Dominic Savio School)
Citizenship & Governance Award:  Elian Rapaport, Insulin (Grade 7, Jack Mackenzie School)
First Nations & Métis Heritage Award:  Mohlil Imran, Cree (Grade 8, École Harbour Landing School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Saralyn Wiesner, Mutrie (Grade 7, Montmartre School)
Military Heritage Award: Lauren Schoenhofen, World War I (Grade 7, Henry Braun School)
Multicultural Heritage Award:  Navera Siddiqui, Anti-Islamophobia (Grade 8, Coronation Park School)
Natural Heritage Award:  Anya Shyian, Canada's Dead Sea (Grade 8, Emerald Ridge Elementary School)
Science & Technology Award: Saren Petrychyn, Wilder Penfield: "I Smell Burnt Toast" (Grade 6, North Valley Elementary School)
Archives Award:  Tennyson Webb, Destination Canada (Grade 6, George Lee School)
Digital Media Award:  Maddox Deiter & Jaxen Fischer, Hockey Cards (Grade 7/8, Kipling School)
Innovation Award:  Eli Gettle, Pulse Crops in Saskatchewan: Lentils & Beans (Grade 6, St. Dominic Savio School)
Historical Thinking Award:  Mariel Boucher, Charlotte Edith Anderson Monture (Grade 8, École Monseigneur de Laval)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Miyoso Cardinal, Residential Schools (Grade 6, École Harbour Landing School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: William Blais, Le Forum de Montréal (Grade 7, École Monseigneur de Laval)

Selected for Provincial Fair:

Mayane Baum & Lucy Wright, The Pacemaker (Grade 7, Jack Mackenzie School)
William Blais, Le Forum de Montréal (Grade 7, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Mariel Boucher, Charlotte Edith Anderson Monture (Grade 8, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Belle Gelsinger, Farming (Grade 4, George Lee School)
Jarret Hayward, Niagara Falls (Grade 5, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Alexandra Mackenzie & Alexa Materi, Our Farm, Our Heritage (Grade 7, École White City School)
Kennedy Matsalla, Halifax (Grade 4, St. Dominic Savio School)
Kiera Muckelt-Landry, The Canadian Cancer Society (Grade 5, St. Dominic Savio School)
Émil Ouellet, Le Canada en Afghanistan (Grade 8, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Saren Petrychyn, Wilder Penfield: "I Smell Burnt Toast" (Grade 6, North Valley Elementary School)
Lauren Schoenhofen, World War I (Grade 7, Henry Braun School)
Callah Sebastian, Slumach's Gold (Grade 5, George Lee School)
Anya Shyian, Canada's Dead Sea (Grade 8, Emerald Ridge Elementary School)
Navera Siddiqui, Anti-Islamophobia (Grade 8, Coronation Park School)
Ryan Switzer, Canadian Pulp & Paper (Grade 7, St. Dominic Savio School)

2018 Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists: (front row, l to r) Kennedy Matsalla, Belle Gelsinger, Kiera Muckelt-Landry; (back row, l to r) Alexa Materi, Alexandra Mackenzie, Saren Petrychyn, Ryan Switzer, William Blais, Lucy Wright, Callah Sebastian, Navera Siddiqui, Mariel Boucher, Jarret Hayward, Emil Ouellet, Anya Shyian; (missing) Mayane Baum, Lauren Schoenhofen

2017:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Mowyn Sewell-Sattler, YouthWrite and the Importance of Art Camps (Grade 7, Milestone School)
Citizenship & Governance Award:  Émil Ouellet, Vimy 1917 (Grade 7, École Monseigneur de Laval)
First Nations & Métis Heritage Award:  Jaci Thomson, Forever First Nations (Grade 8, Indian Head High School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Keelan Mansuy, A Journey from Poland (Grade 6, Ruth Pawson School)
Military Heritage Award:  Cédric Warren & Matthew McCluskey, Fort Walsh (Grade 6, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Multicultural Heritage Award:  Safia Pandya, Viola Desmond (Grade 6, École St. Pius X School)
Natural Heritage Award:  Taylor Hall, 4-H (Grade 8, École Centennial School)
Science & Technology Award: Joshua Wiens, Canola (Grade 5, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Archives Award:  Talon Manby, Indian Head Research Farm (Grade 7, Indian Head High School)
Digital Award:  Claire Stephenson, Arthur Erickson (Grade 8, École St. Pius X School)
Innovation Award:  Brynn Cullen & Charlie McNeil, David Suzuki (Grade 6, École St. Pius X School)
Historical Thinking Award:  Wyatt Balogh & Levi Dayman, The History of Canadian Trapping (Grade 8, Kipling School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Mékélie Borys, Poltava Ensemble (Grade 5, École St. Pius X School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Megan Zimbaluk, Ringette (Grade 4, George Lee School)
150th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Award: Derek Crowe-Amyotte & Lyrik Desnomie, Residential Schools (Grade 7, Marion McVeety School)

Selected for Provincial Fair:

Joseph Bonk, Tommy Douglas (Grade 8, École Connaught Community School)
Brynn Cullen & Charlie McNeil, David Suzuki (Grade 6, École St. Pius X School)
Gibson Cunningham, Joseph-Armand Bombardier (Grade 6, École Centennial School)
Daysha Garner, INCA / CNIB (Grade 5, École Centennial School)
Eli Gettle, David Suzuki (Grade 5, St. Dominic Savio School)
Jordyn Gunderson, The History of Canadian Medicare (Grade 7, St. Josaphat School)
Freyja Gunningham & Ella Truszkowski, Les artistes de la Saskatchewan (Grade 5, École Connaught Community School)
Haylee Jones & Julia Pangan, Jacques Cartier (Grade 8, St. Mary's School)
Sean-William Lalonde, Édouard "Newsy" Lalonde (Grade 7, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Michael McGillivray, The Battle of Passchendaele (Grade 8, St. Dominic Savio School)
Kiera Muckelt-Landry, Ringette (Grade 4, St. Dominic Savio School)
Émil Ouellet, Vimy 1917 (Grade 7, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Sasha Prut & Subhana Syed, The Holocaust (Grade 8, École Elsie Mironuck School)
Sarah Sproat, The History of Canadian Oil Production (Grade 8, Kipling School)
Javier Tonita-Charriez, Le glissement de terrain de Frank (Grade 4, École Monseigneur de Laval)

2017 Provincial Heritage Fair Finalists: (front row, l to r) Gibson Cunningham, Javier Tonita-Charriez, Kiera Muckelt-Landry, Eli Gettle, Daysha Garner, Charlie McNeil, Brynn Cullen, Julia Pangan; (back row, l to r) Ella Truszkowski, Freyja Gunningham, Emil Ouellet, Sean-William Lalonde, Sarah Sproat, Haylee Jones, Michael McGillivray, Sasha Prut, Jordyn Gunderson, Joseph Bonk, Subhana Syed

2016:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Hannah Cooke, Karen Kain (Grade 6, École St. Pius X School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Nabeera Siddiqi, Canada-USA Relations (Grade 8, Coronation Park School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Aurora Cote, Residential Schools (Grade 8, Seven Stones Community School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Luke Benham & Wesley Carter, United Empire Loyalists (Grade 7, École St. Pius X School)
Military Heritage Award: Parker Senger, The Battle of Dieppe (Grade 6, Lumsden Elementary School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Genevieve Blais, La danse écossaise au Canada (Grade 7, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Natural Heritage Award: Hunter Chipley & Cyrus Rooks, Hunting in Canada (Grade 8, St. Mary's School [Estevan])
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Alexandra Andrist & Josephina Andrist, L'hôpital psychiatrique de Weyburn (Grade 6, École Sacré-Coeur/Sacred Heart School)
Archives Award: Madison Van Den Hoven, From Hungary to Canada (Grade 8, École Massey School)
Digital Award: Kent Shumlich, Saskatchewan Air Ambulance (Grade 5, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Innovation Award: Hayley Pangracs, Under the Streets (Grade 7, École Massey School)
Historical Thinking Award: Maggie Beth Bieber, The Flu Epidemic (Grade 6, Dr. Isman Public School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, L'aerodrôme de la démocratie (Grade 7, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Phoenix Preston-Winder, Saving Face - Jacques Plante (Grade 5, North Valley Elementary School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
John-Andrew Aguada, Evolution of the Canadian Flag (Grade 8, St. Mary's School [Estevan])
Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, L'aerodrôme de la démocratie (Grade 7, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Henry Bristol & John Camplin, What's in a Name? (Grade 4, École St. Pius X School)
Brynn Cullen & Mya Grabarczyk, The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Grade 5, École St. Pius X School)
Ellery Nelson, L'immigration au Canada (Grade 6, École Centennial School)
Émil Ouellet, La liberation des Pays-Bas (Grade 6, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Ève Ouellet & Merceydes Therrien, Brianne Theisen-Eaton (Grade 4, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Lynnisa Pasap, First Nations Past & Brighter Future (Grade 8, Coronation Park School)
Jenna Renwick, History of Refugees in Canada (Grade 7, Milestone School)
Kent Shumlich, Saskatchewan Air Ambulance (Grade 5, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Nabeera Siddiqi, Canada-USA Relations (Grade 8, Coronation Park School)

2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Regina Finalists: (front row, l to r) Eve Ouellet, Merceydes Therrien, Mya Grabarczyk, Brynn Cullen, Henry Bristol, John Camplin, Emil Ouellet, Kent Shumlich; (back row, l to r) Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, Jenna Renwick, Ellery Nelson, John-Andrew Aguada, Nabeera Siddiqi, Lynnisa Pasap

2015:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Ainsley Linnell, Hickstead (Grade 6, Dr. Isman Public School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Luke Benham & Wesley Carter, Air Canada (Grade 6, École St. Pius X School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Lynnisa Pasap, Paul Acoose (Grade 7, Coronation Park School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Nathaniel Hak, The Holocaust & My Family (Grade 6, École St. Andrew School)
Military Heritage Award: Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, La bataille de Vimy (Grade 6, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Andrew Weitzel, Ukrainian Immigration to Canada (Grade 6, Balcarres School)
Natural Heritage Award: Nabeera Siddiqui, Natural Resources (Grade 7, Coronation Park School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Holly Carter & Kaeli Wood, Shattering the Selfie (Grade 8, École St. Pius X School)
Archives Award: Kierstyn Brooks, Regina Tornado (Grade 7, Milestone School)
Digital Award: Sadie Geis, Al Capone & The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Grade 7, St. Gregory School)
Innovation Award: Russ Shumlich, Canadian Heritage Minutes (Grade 6, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Historical Thinking Award: Stella McLeod, Thalidomide: Our Tragic Lesson (Grade 5, École St. Pius X School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Shelby Pelletier & Rihanna Shingoose, Healing the Broken Circle (Seven Stones Community School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, La bataille de Vimy (Grade 6, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Anya Chavez & Seraphina Marcotte, Tommy Douglas (Grade 7, École St. Pius X School)
Nevaeh Ferrera-Horne & Amelie Sarny, Le premier hiver de Jacques Cartier au Canada (Grade 4, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Kieran Kasha, John Wilson Murray: The Canadian Sherlock Holmes (Grade 8, Stewart Nicks School)
J-Lynn Lerat, Darren Pratt (Grade 5, W.H. Ford School)
Stella McLeod, Thalidomide: Our Tragic Lesson (Grade 5, École St. Pius X School)
Olivia Parker, Beautiful Butchart (Grade 6, École St. Andrew School)
Shelby Pelletier & Rihanna Shingoose, Healing the Broken Circle (Seven Stones Community School)
Nabeera Siddiqui, Natural Resources (Grade 7, Coronation Park School)
Emily Stirling, Frederick Banting (Grade 4, George Lee School)
Ushna Usmani, Frank Gehry (Grade 8, Coronation Park School)

2014:

Citizenship & Governance Award: Ethan Joyce & Nolan Marsden-Beck, Canada in WWI (Grade 6, École Connaught Community School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Sawyer Kopec, Édouard Beaupré: The Willow Bunch Giant (Grade 5, Assiniboia Park Elementary School)
Military Heritage Award: Marshall Erichsen, Vimy Ridge (Grade 8, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Nabeera Siddiqui, Pakistani Immigrants in Canada (Grade 6, Coronation Park School)
Natural Heritage Award: Maia Finch & Stella McLeod, Regina's Big Puddle (Grade 4, École St. Pius X School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Amaima Siddiqui, Lifesaving Canadian Inventions (Grade 8, Coronation Park School)
Archives Award: Jacob Stoll, World War II and Its Connection to My Great-Grandparents (Grade 6, Balcarres School)
Digital Award: Ella Forrest, My Oma's Story (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Innovation Award: Emily Spasoff, How Saskatchewan Got Its Shape (Grade 7, École Massey School)
Historical Thinking Award: Emmett Maher & Mia Ference, History of the HBC (Grade 8, École St. Pius X School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Jola Troy, St. Anthony's Parish (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Josephina Andrist & Alexandria Andrist, Grey Owl - Le premier conservateur (Grade 4, Sacred Heart School/École Sacré-Coeur)
Devin Bjola-Matileg & Foster Hilchey, Canada's Involvement in WWII (Grade 7, École White City School)
Tess Edmonds, Georgina Fane Pope (Grade 8, Kipling School)
Ella Forrest, My Oma's Story (Grade 5, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Nikolas Gelinas, Les coureurs de bois (Grade 8, École Monseigneur de Laval)
Kayley Grant, Frederick Banting (Grade 7, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Caelin Rapchalk, Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump (Grade 4, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys School)
Nabeera Siddiqui, Pakistani Immigrants in Canada (Grade 6, Coronation Park School)
Shahzil Siddiqui, Albertosaurus (Grade 8, Coronation Park School)
Jacob Stoll, World War II and Its Connection to My Great-Grandparents (Grade 6, Balcarres School)
Andrew Weitzel, Wawa Gold Rushes 1897-1920 (Grade 5, Balcarres School)

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter