Provincial Heritage Fair Past Winners

2017:

Archives Award: Eryn Kielo (Grade 8, Delisle), for her project Jack Hitchcock

Innovation Award: Ethan Done (Grade 8, Saskatoon), for his project The Klondike Gold Rush

Digital Award: Connor Yeroschak (Grade 5, Moose Jaw), for his project The Frank Slide - The Mountain That Moves

Historical Thinking Award: Grayce McNeil (Grade 7, Warman), for her project My Opa's Escape from the Nazis during WW2

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award:

  • Elijah Lagrelle & Marie Wolfe (Grade 5, Muskeg Lake), for their project Traditional Medicines

    150th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Award:
  • Nicole Lindenschmidt (Grade 7, Hanley), for her project Uniquely Me - How I Came to Be Canadian

    Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:
  1. David Suzuki (Brynn Cullen & Charlie McNeil, Grade 6, Regina)
  2. Banff National Park (Allister Merrifield, Grade 6, Rosetown)
  3. The Klondike Gold Rush (Ethan Done, Grade 8, Saskatoon)
  4. Vimy 1917 (Émil Ouellet, Grade 7, Regina)
  5. My Opa's Escape from the Nazis during WW2 (Grayce McNeil, Grade 7, Warman)
  6. Sikhs Shaping Canada (Jaysheen Gill, Grade 7, Saskatoon)
  7. Jack Hitchcock (Eryn Kielo, Grade 8, Delisle)
  8. Kootenai Brown (Colby Campbell, Grade 6, Swift Current)
  9. The Holocaust (Sasha Prut & Subhana Syed, Grade 8, Regina)
  10. Medicare (Baylie White, Grade 8, Davidson)
    & The Frank Slide - The Mountain That Moves (Connor Yeroschak, Grade 5, Moose Jaw) [tied]
2017 Top Ten
2017 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants: (front row, l to r) Eli Gettle, Hunter Nichols, Kiera Muckelt-Landry, Gibson Cunningham, Sophia Curti, Ella Lapuz, Kelsey Dyck, Heidi Spetz, Shaine Closs, Javier Tonita-Charriez, Marie Wolfe, Rhianna Wood, Curtis Krenz; (second row, l to r) Austin Arcand, Quinn Galbraith, Allister Merrifield, Savanna Lafond, Eryn Kielo, Ruby Zummack, Colby Campbell, Katharine Cheveldayoff, Daysha Garner, Charlie McNeil, Brynn Cullen, Freyja Gunningham, Ella Truszkowski, Ella Wolfe, Tyler Allen, Julia Pangan; (third row, l to r) Emil Ouellet, Connor Yeroschak, Thessa Mysko, Jordyn Gunderson, Sarah Sproat, Rochelle Wright, Miya Ledoux, Jaysheen Gill, Luke Sanderson, Andy Dreaver, Sasha Prut, Subhana Syed, Grayce McNeil, Lexi Hershmiller, Nicole Lindenschmidt, Ethan Done, Ivan Ochuschayoo, Elijah Lagrelle; (fourth row, l to r) Kiana Peeace, Lynnez Machiskinic, Joseph Bonk, Michael McGillivray, Sean-William Lalonde, Janelle Frias, Earl Ubongen, Serena Wells, Baylie White, Haylee Jones; Kelsey Riecken (not pictured)

 

2016:

Archives Award: Avery Ebenal (Grade 8, Davidson), for his project The Spanish Influenza

Innovation Award: Brynn Cullen & Mya Grabarczyk (Grade 5, Regina), for their project The Tunnels of Moose Jaw

Digital Award: Kent Shumlich (Grade 5, Weyburn), for his project Saskatchewan Air Ambulance

Historical Thinking Award: Lynnisa Pasap (Grade 8, Regina), for her project FIrst Nations Past & Brighter Future

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Lynnisa Pasap (Grade 8, Regina), for her project First Nations Past & Brighter Future

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame 50th Anniversary Award: Sage Amell (Grade 7, Moose Jaw), for her project Doris Sitter School of Dance

Sage Amell with Vickie Krauss of the Saskatatchewan Sports Hall of Fame

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

2016 Top Ten
  1. Banff National Park - Canada's First National Park (Colby Hough, Grade 6, Eston)
  2. Doukhobors (Cara Mino, Grade 6, Saskatoon)
  3. The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Brynn Cullen & Mya Grabarczyk, Grade 5, Regina)
  4. First Nations Past & Brighter Future (Lynnisa Pasap, Grade 8, Regina)
  5. La libération des Pays-Bas (Émil Ouellet, Grade 6, Regina)
  6. The Third Wave of Ukrainian Immigration (Anastasya Hrycay, Grade 7, Saskatoon)
  7. Saskatchean Air Ambulance (Kent Shumlich, Grade 5, Weyburn)
  8. Doris Sitter School of Dance (Sage Amell, Grade 7, Moose Jaw)
  9. Emily Murphy (Nada Emara, Grade 6, Saskatoon)
  10. Change in Change: The Royal Canadian Mint (Ethan Done, Grade 7, Saskatoon)
2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants: (front row, l to r) Iman Chaudhary, Arrianna Harrison, Humna Qaisar, Samuel Friesen, Mustafa Emara; (second row, l to r) Paris Appel, John Camplin, Henry Bristol, Isaiah MacDonald, Bryce Boughen, Connor Yeroschak, Logan Hawley, Brynn Cullen, Mya Grabarczyk, Elizabeth Webster, Merceydes Therrien, Eve Ouellet, Adam Brookman, Ellery Nelson; (third row, l to r) Morgan Harll, Jenna Renwick, Kent Shumlich, Emil Ouellet, Colby Hough, Anastasya Hrycay, Nada Emara, Dinithi Mudalige, Ally McBurney, Brooke Wingert, Avery Ebenal; (back row, l to r) Benjamin Maahs, Nabeera Siddiqi, Callista Svarc, Cara Mino, Lynnisa Pasap, Sage Amell, Ethan Done, Wyatt Jones, John-Andrew Aguada, Louis-Philippe Beaulieu

2015:

Archives Award: Nathan Bartsch, Nutana: The First Neighbourhood in Saskatoon (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Digital Award: Nabeera Siddiqui, Natural Resources (Grade 7, Regina)

Innovation Award: Puja Rajesh, Canadian Arctic Expedition: 1913-1918 (Grade 7, Saskatoon)

Historical Thinking Award: Alina Sami, Invisible Holocaust: Made in Canada (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Colby Hough, Fort Walsh National Historic Site (Grade 5, Eston)

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. Natural Resources (Nabeera Siddiqui, Grade 7, Regina)
  2. Frank Gehry (Ushna Usmani, Grade 8, Regina)
  3. Canadian Arctic Expedition: 1913-1918 (Puja Rajesh, Grade 7, Saskatoon)
  4. How the Scots Helped Build Canada (Parker McClocklin., Grade 7, Saskatoon)
  5. Thalidomide: Our Tragic Lesson (Stella McLeod, Grade 5, Regina)
  6. Fort Walsh National Historic Site (Colby Hough, Grade 5, Eston)
  7. John Wilson Murray: The Canadian Sherlock Holmes (Kieran Kasha, Grade 8, Grand Coulee)
  8. The RCMP: How Technology Has Changed Since 1873 (Austin Pacik, Grade 7, & Connor Sparks, Grade 6, Saskatoon)
  9. La bataille de Vimy (Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, Grade 6, Regina)
  10. Invisible Holocaust: Made in Canada (Alina Sami, Grade 8, Saskatoon)
    2015 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants: (front row, l to r) Ella Williamson, Emily Sterling, Amelie Sarny, Stella Smyslo, Paige Shawaga, Brody Weyer-Clarke, Chase Coward; (second row, l to r) Seraphina Marcotte, Avery Seman, Austin Pacik, Carson Hadden, Neveah Ferrara-Horne, Nicole Lokshin, Ella Muchowski, Colby Hough, Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, Puja Rajesh; (third row, l to r) Anya Chavez, Warsha Mushtaq, Kamryn Johnson, Olivia Parker, Alyssa Desautels, Hannah Garner, Matthew Merifield, Stella McLeod, Valerie Jackson, Marjorie Regala, J-Lynn Lerat, Kaila Bitinsky, Nathan Bartsch, Alina Sami; (back row, l to r) Kieran Kasha, Uzair Rizwan, Connor Sparks, Parker McClocklin, Nabeera Siddiqi, Ushna Usmani, Rihanna Shingoose, Shelby Pelletier

     

2014:

Archives Award: Alison Krenz, The Bessborough (Grade 5, Eston)

Digital Award: Ella Forrest, My Oma's Story (Grade 5, Regina)

Innovation Award: Shahzil Siddiqui, Albertosaurus (Grade 8, Regina)

Historical Thinking Award: Nikolas Gelinas, Les coureurs des bois (Grade 8, Regina)

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Jacob Stoll, World War II and Its Connection to My Great-Grandparents (Grade 6, Balcarres)

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. The Claybank Brick Plant (Minaam Niaz & Brooke Zarubin, Grade 5, Moose Jaw)
  2. Albertosaurus (Shahzil Siddiqui, Grade 8, Regina)
  3. Les coureurs des bois (Nikolas Gelinas, Grade 8, Regina)
  4. World War II and Its Connection to My Great-Grandparents (Jacob Stoll, Grade 6, Balcarres) & The Wawa Gold Rushes 1897-1920 (Andrew Weitzel, Grade 5, Balcarres)
  5. The StarPhoenix (Micah Sollid & Olivia Yurach, Grade 7, Saskatoon)
  6. Frederick Banting (Kayley Grant, Grade 7, Regina)
  7. Cree Traditions (Summer McLean, Grade 5, Saskatoon)
  8. Georgina Fane Pope (Tess Edmonds, Grade 8, Kipling)
  9. Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump (Caelin Rapchalk, Grade 4, Regina)
  10. The Canadian Pacific Railway (Ali S. Boulfiza, Grade 6, Saskatoon)
    2014 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants: (front row, l to r) Tessa Edmonds, Shahzil Siddiqi, Jacob Stolle, Ella Forrest, Alexandra Andrist, Foster Hilchey, Lesia Thachuk, Eric Verbrugge, Meagan Kielo, Nolan Churcher, Andrew Weitzel, Caleb Allen, Brooke Zarubin, Devin Bjola-Matileg, Kyle Peters, Katie Coulson, Brady Bell, Benjamin Hildebrandt; (second row, l to r) Micah Sollid, Olivia Yurach, Bailey Fawcett, Ali Boulfiza, Josephina Andrist, Mya Matthies, Caelin Rapchalk, Arthur Weiterman, Summer McLean, Minaam Niaz, Jenna Benallick, Alison Krenz, Nabeera Siddiqi; (third row, l to r) Gil Allen [chaperone], Yvonne Gray [chaperone], Sheryl Harrow-Yurach [chaperone], Tanya Andrist [chaperone], Tara Hicks-Carline [chaperone], Nikolas Gelinas, Kayley Grant, Heather Berglund [chaperone], Katherine Munro [chaperone], Maria Tunall, Lorie Mokelki [chaperone], Greta Niki Stark, Tracy Bell [chaperone], Barbara Kielo [chaperone], Paige Carline, Lauren Konok, Bailey Berglund

     

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter