Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair - Past Winners

2016:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Demara Kilgour, James Naismith (Grade 6, Sunningdale School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Kolby Adams, The Origins of the RCMP (Grade 6, Westmount Elementary School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Shaytawna Hesjedal & Justise Cote, Canadian First Nations' Cultures (Grade 8, William Grayson School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Nigel Fang, Chinese Immigration (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Military Heritage Award: Ariana Golding, Billy Bishop (Grade 8, Ecole Ducharme)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Emily Gross, Willie Mitchell (Grade 5, Kincaid Central School)
Natural Heritage Award: Connor Yeroschak, Cypress Hills (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Benjamin Peterson, Olympic Hockey (Grade 8, William Grayson School)
Archives Award: Stella Smyslo, Burrowing Owls (Grade 6, William Grayson School)
Digital Award: Nathan Varjassy, Parliament Hill (Grade 6, Sunningdale School)
Innovation Award: Jesselynne Palmer, Midwives: The Women Who Made Things Right (Grade 8, Davidson School)
Historical Thinking Award: Akuol Riak, The North-west Rebellion (Grade 6, Sunningdale School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Avery Ebenal, The Spanish Influenza (Grade 8, Davidson School)
Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Zain Kashif, Wayne Gretzky (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Sage Amell, Doris Sitter School of Dance (Grade 7, Ecole Ducharme)
Bryce Boughen, Fort San Sanatorium (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Avery Ebenal, The Spanish Influenza (Grade 8, Davidson School)
Logan Hawley, The Saskatchewan Legislative Building (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Mya Matthies, The Canadian Polio Epidemic (Grade 7, Caronport Elementary School)
Elizabeth Webster, Early First Nations (Grade 5, Prince Arthur Community School)
Connor Yeroschak, Cypress Hills (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)

Local Award Winners:

Sage Amell, Doris Sitter School of Dance (Grade 7, Ecole Ducharme)
Bryce Boughen, Fort San Sanatorium (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Ryley Gross, The Royal Conservatory of Music (Grade 8, Kincaid Central School)
Logan Hawley, The Saskatchewan Legislative Building (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Austin Leont, Stephen Amell - The Green Arrow (Grade 7, Westmount Elementary School)
Mya Matthies, The Canadian Polio Epidemic (Grade 7, Caronport Elementary School)
Carter Michaluk, Canadian Grain Farming (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Ella Muchowski, The Gardiner Dam (Grade 6, Westmount Elementary School)
William Shilling & Andrew Peterson-Gray, The Underground Railway (Grades 6&7, William Grayson School)
Makena Simmons, Schmirler Foundation (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Maryam Stationwala, Richard Pierpoint (Grade 6, Ecole Ducharme)
Elizabeth Webster, Early First Nations (Grade 5, Prince Arthur Community School)

2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Moose Jaw Finalists: (l to r) Elizabeth Webster, Mya Matthies, Connor Yeroschak, Bryce Boughen, Avery Ebenal, Logan Hawley [Missing - Sage Amell]

2015:

Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Benjamin Peterson, Canadian Hockey Players (Grade 7, William Grayson School)
Citizenship & Governance Award: Nicole Lokshin, From Israel to Canada (Grade 5, William Grayson School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Megan Tschetter & Jenna Tschetter, The Inuit (Grade 4, Belle Plaine Hutterite School)
Genealogical Heritage Award: Carter Michaluk & Rowan Calvert, Saskatchewan Lacrosse (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Military Heritage Award: Uzair Rizwan, War of 1812 (Grade 6, Empire School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Shaytawna Hesjedal & Jayshurie Severight, Residential Schools in Canada (Grade 7, William Grayson School)
Natural Heritage Award: Summer Okerstrom, Castle Butte & the Big Muddy Badlands (Grade 6, Sunningdale School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Matthew Merifield, The Avro Arrow (Grade 6, Empire School)
Archives Award: Ella Muchowski, The St. Lawrence Seaway (Grade 5, Westmount Elementary School)
Digital Award: Stella Smyslo, Alexander Graham Bell (Grade 5, William Grayson School)
Innovation Award: Abigail Passmore, Lululemon (Grade 4, William Grayson School)
Historical Thinking Award: Rorey Santa, The Great Canadian Flag Debate (Grade 5, Westmount Elementary School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Kolby Adams, John Diefenbaker (Grade 5, Westmount Elementary School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Nicole Lokshin, From Israel to Canada (Grade 5, William Grayson School)
Matthew Merifield, The Avro Arrow (Grade 6, Empire School)
Ella Muchowski, The St. Lawrence Seaway (Grade 5, Westmount Elementary School)
Uzair Rizwan, War of 1812 (Grade 6, Empire School)
Paige Shawaga, Al Capone (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Avery Seman, Gardiner Dam (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Stella Smyslo, Alexander Graham Bell (Grade 5, William Grayson School)

Local Award Winners:

Morgan Capili, Cypress Hills (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Evyn Holmes, Sarah Burke (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Makenna Kallis, La Bolduc (Grade 6, Empire School)
Demara Kilgour, Laura Secord (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Amber Korthuis & Abby Goodnough, Purdy's (Grades 7&6, Caronport Elementary School)
Dustin Legare, Regina Cyclone (Grade 5, William Grayson School)
Brynn Llewelyn, Snow Birds (Grade 5, William Grayson School)
Myaleah Matthies, Women at Work (Grade 6, Caronport Elementary School)
Akuol Riak, John A. Macdonald (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Avery Seman, Gardiner Dam (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Paige Shawaga, Al Capone (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Rebekah Shurnaik Belonio, Canadian Red Cross (Grade 7, William Grayson School)
Amy Tschetter, The Battle of Vimy Ridge (Grade 8, Belle Plaine Hutterite School)
Haylie Walker & Rebekah Wright, The Famous Five (Grade 5, Caronport Elementary School)
Alicia Zarubin, Government House (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)

2014:

Citizenship & Governance Award: Jacob Gyman, Halifax Explosion (Grade 4, Westmount Elementary School)
First Nations & Metis Heritage Award: Tessa Neufeld, Totem Poles (Grade 6, Sunningdale School)
Military Heritage Award: Maria Tunall, John Alexander McCrae (Grade 8, Caronport Elementary School)
Multicultural Heritage Award: Lilly Matthies, The Underground Railroad (Grade 5, Caronport Elementary School)
Natural Heritage Award: Ben Dyck & Jud Colliness, Grasslands National Park (Grade 8, Kincaid Central School)
Science & Technological Innovations Award: Austin Shawaga, Sir Frederick Banting (Grade 7, Sunningdale School)
Archives Award: Alaina Bollinger, The Regina Tornado of 1912 (Grade 4, Sunningdale School)
Digital Award: Chayce van Thuyne, Big Game Hunting (Grade 8, Sunningdale School)
Innovation Award: Macee Rusu, Lululemon (Grade 6, Westmount Elementary School)
Historical Thinking Award: Wyatt Condie, The Northwest Passage (Grade 8, Kincaid Central School)

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Kirsten Whelan, Spanish Influenza (Grade 8, Sunningdale School)

Provincial Fair Finalists:
Brady Bell, The CFL (Grade 6, St. Joseph's Middle School)
Jenna Benallick, The Flags of Canada (Grade 4, Caronport Elementary School)
Paige Carline, John McCrae (Grade 4, Westmount Elementary School)
Nolan Churcher & Arthur Weiterman, Springhill Mine Disaster, 1958 (Grade 4, Kincaid Central School)
Katie Coulson, The Underground Railroad (Grade 7, Sunningdale School)
Ben Hildebrandt, The Underground Railway (Grade 6, St. Joseph's Middle School)
Myaleah Matthies, Canada and the Holocaust (Grade 5, Caronport Elementary School)
Minaam Niaz & Brooke Zarubin, The Claybank Brick Plant (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Greta (Niki) Stark, Recycling (Grade 6, Westmount Elementary School)
Maria Tunall, John Alexander McCrae (Grade 8, Caronport Elementary School)
Eric Verbrugge, Hudson's Bay Company (Grade 8, Kincaid Central School)

Local Award Winners:

Thomas Andree, Chris Hadfield (Grade 6, St. Joseph's Middle School)
Brady Bell, The CFL (Grade 6, St. Joseph's Middle School)
Jenna Benallick, The Flags of Canada (Grade 4, Caronport Elementary School)
Paige Carline, John McCrae (Grade 4, Westmount Elementary School)
Matthew Condie, Let Us Be Canadian: Sir John A. Macdonald (Grade 6, Kincaid Central School)
Katie Coulson, The Underground Railroad (Grade 7, Sunningdale School)
Hanna Gross, The Canadian Wheat Board (Grade 9, Kincaid Central School)
Ben Hildebrandt, The Underground Railway (Grade 6, St. Joseph's Middle School)
Kienan Kleisinger, War of 1812 (Grade 6, Sunningdale School)
Austin Leont, Christ Getzlaf (Grade 5, Westmount Elementary School)
Myaleah Matthies, Canada and the Holocaust (Grade 5, Caronport Elementary School)
Ella Muchowski, James Naismith (Grade 4, Westmount Elementary School)
Minaam Niaz & Brooke Zarubin, The Claybank Brick Plant (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Greta (Niki) Stark, Recycling (Grade 6, Westmount Elementary School)
Tyler Stigall & Carter Benallick, Gordie Howe (Grade 6, Caronport Elementary School)
Eric Verbrugge, Hudson's Bay Company (Grade 8, Kincaid Central School)
Ryan Vincent, Sir Isaac Brock (Grade 5, Sunningdale School)
Haylie Walker, Lucy Maud Montgomery's Life (Grade 4, Caronport Elementary School)
Arthur Weiterman, Daniel Dyck, & Nolan Churcher, Springhill Mine Disaster, 1958 (Grade 4, Kincaid Central School)

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter