Living Heritage: Our values, beliefs and ways of life shape our sense of identity, belonging and place, connecting past, present and future.
Kristin Catherwood | fromthegap.com

Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair

2018 MJ Regional Heritage Fair Participants

The 2018 Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair took place on Thursday, April 19th, at the Moose Jaw Western Development Museum.

The Regional Heritage Fair included exciting, interactive activities for students hosted by the Saskatchewan Archaeological Society, the Saskatchewan Science Centre, the Saskatchewan Burrowing Owl Interpretive Centre, and the Western Development Museum - along with a visit to the Sukanen Ship Pioneer Village and Museum! – as well as numerous awards.

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2018 Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair!

A special congratulations to the following award winners:

  • Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Ella Gross (Gr. 4), Anne of Green Gables
  • Citizenship & Governance Award: Grace Leaman (Gr. 8), La langue des signes
  • First Nations & Métis Heritage Award: Kylee Michaluk (Gr. 5), Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump
  • Genealogical Heritage Award: Sage Jasan (Gr. 6), Canadians in the Bosnian War
  • Military Heritage Award: Dylan Payne (Gr. 4), 1954 Plane Crash
  • Multicultural Heritage Award:  Daniel Mulolani (Gr. 7), Black Canadian Heroes
  • Natural Heritage Award:  Molly McLean (Gr. 7), David Suzuki: Une inspiration canadienne
  • Science & Technology Award: Sean Carlson (Gr. 8), Canada's Dextrous Canadarms
  • Archives Award:  Gavin Arend (Gr. 8), The Canadian Pacific Railway
  • Digital Award: Hunter Nichols (Gr. 5), The Enemy That Never Was
  • Innovation Award: Chase Seaborn (Gr. 5), Gord Downie
  • Historical Thinking Award:  Jackson Folliott (Gr. 5), The History of Hockey

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Saskatchewan History Award: Savannah Petersen (Gr. 7), The Great Wall of Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Cadence Johns (Gr. 8), Les Olympiques d'été


Selected for Provincial Fair:

  • Daniel Mulolani (Gr. 7), Black Canadian Heroes
  • Ellie Gauvin (Gr. 8), La variole
  • Hunter Nichols (Gr. 5), The Enemy That Never Was
  • Kylee Michaluk (Gr. 5), Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump
  • Sean Carlson (Gr. 8), Canada's Dextrous Canadarms
  • Chase Seaborn (Gr. 5), Gord Downie
  • Cadence Johns (Gr. 8), Les Olympiques d'été
  • Savannah Petersen (Gr. 7), The Great Wall of Saskatchewan
  • Mary-Jane Doherty (Gr. 7), The Lakota Way
  • Grace Leaman (Gr. 8), La langue des signes
2018 Moose Jaw Finalists for the Provincial Heritage Fair

Local Award Winners (sponsored by Moose Jaw-area organizations & businesses):

  • Sean Pasquet, The Artist With A Challenging Life
  • Jada Gauthier, Les forces d'armées canadiennes
  • Gracie Walz, Donald Walz
  • Haneefah Yusuf, The Famous Five
  • Zak White, Slope Style
  • Mary-Jane Doherty, The Lakota Way
  • Bradie Peters, Fort Walsh
  • Akuol Riak, Viola Desmond
  • Lucy McLean, How the Plains Cree Lived
  • Danae Hallett, The Famous Five
  • Emily McMillan, Canadian Horse Racing
  • Emily McAuley, The Discovery of Insulin
  • Chloe Martin, Homesteading in the Canadian Prairies
  • Ellie Gauvin, La variole
  • Emma Cherney, Les camps d'internement dans la première guerre mondiale
  • Ciaran Halsall, Chris Hadfield
  • Cooper Heidinger, Tommy Douglas
  • Katerina Walker, The Dirty Thirties
  • Danika Tonge, Aboriginal Culture
  • Ellie Rogers, Endangered Animals in Canada
  • Benjamin Barth, Sod Houses
  • Kelsey Gehlen, Maple Syrup
  • Alivia Csada, Air Crash Over Moose Jaw
  • Anaya Bachmann, Japanese Internment Camps

Teachers must register (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website) to participate in the Heritage Fair program by the first Monday in February of each year. In 2018, that deadline was Monday, February 5.  Approximately one month after teachers have registered, the Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair Committee will let registered teachers know how many students can represent their schools at the Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair.

Once teachers have completed their Classroom and/or School Heritage Fair, teachers register their students selected to represent their school at the Regional Fair by April 6, 2018, on the online registration system (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website).

Please contact Katherine Gilks for more information about the Heritage Fairs program in general, or for questions regarding registration.

Latest Tweet

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter