Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair

The 2017 Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair will take place on Thursday, April 27th, at the Moose Jaw Western Development Museum.

The 2016 Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair took place on Thursday, April 28th, at the Moose Jaw Western Development Museum.  The Fair included exciting, interactive activities for students – including the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, the Saskatchewan Archaeological Society, and the Western Development Museum – as well as numerous awards.

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2016 Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair!

A special congratulations to the following award winners:

  • Arts, Sports & Leisure Award: Demara Kilgour (Gr. 6), James Naismith - Inventor of Basketball
  • Citizenship & Governance Award: Kolby Adams (Gr. 6), The Origins of the RCMP
  • First Nations & Métis Heritage Award: Shaytawna Hesjedal & Justise Cote (Gr. 8), Canadian First Nations' Cultures
  • Genealogical Heritage Award: Nigel Fang (Gr. 5), Chinese Immigration
  • Military Heritage Award: Ariana Golding (Gr. 8), Billy Bishop
  • Multicultural Heritage Award:  Emily Gross (Gr. 5), Willie Mitchell
  • Natural Heritage Award:  Connor Yeroschak (Gr. 4), Cypress Hills
  • Science & Technological Innovations Award:  Benjamin Peterson (Gr. 8), Olympic Hockey
  • Archives Award:  Stella Smyslo (Gr. 6), Burrowing Owls
  • Digital Award: Nathan Varjassy (Gr. 6), Parliament Hill
  • Innovation Award: Jesselynne Palmer (Gr. 8), Midwives - The Women Who Made Things Right
  • Historical Thinking Award:  Akuol Riak (Gr. 6), North-west Rebellion

Saskatchewan Heritage Foundation Award: Avery Ebenal (Gr. 8), The Spanish Flu

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award: Zain Kashif (Gr. 5), Wayne Gretzky

Selected for Provincial Fair:

  • Sage Amell (Gr. 7), Doris Sitter School of Dance
  • Bryce Boughen (Gr. 4), Fort San Sanatorium
  • Avery Ebenal (Gr. 8), The Spanish Flu
  • Logan Hawley (Gr. 4), The Saskatchewan Legislative Building 
  • Mya Matthies (Gr. 7), The Canadian Polio Epidemic
  • Elizabeth Webster (Gr. 5), First Nations
  • Connor Yeroschak (Gr. 4), Cypress Hills

Selected for Canada's History Society's Young Citizens Program:

  • Abbigael Goodnough (Gr. 7), In Flanders Fields
  • Ryley Gross (Gr. 8), The Royal Conservatory of Music
  • Jack Hatfield (Gr. 7), The Shell Lake Massacre
  • Demara Kilgour (Gr. 6), James Naismith - Inventor of Basketball
  • Jillian Railton (Gr. 4), CP Rail
  • Akuol Riak (Gr. 6), North-west Rebellion
  • Stella Smyslo (Gr. 6), Burrowing Owls
  • Ella Muchowski (Gr. 6), The Gardiner Dam

Local Award Winners (sponsored by Moose Jaw-area organizations & businesses):

  • Sage Amell (Gr. 7), Doris Sitter School of Dance
  • Ryley Gross (Gr. 8), The Royal Conservatory of Music
  • Bryce Boughen (Gr. 4), Fort San Sanatorium
  • Logan Hawley (Gr. 4), The Saskatchewan Legislature
  • Maryam Stationwala (Gr. 6), Richard Pierpoint
  • Makena Simmons (Gr. 5), Schmirley Foundation
  • William Shilling & Andrew Peterson-Gray (Grs. 6 & 7), The Underground Railway
  • Ella Muchowski (Gr. 6), The Gardiner Dam
  • Austin Leont (Gr. 7), Stephen Amell
  • Elizabeth Webster (Gr. 5), First Nations
  • Mya Matthies (Gr. 7), The Canadian Polio Epidemic
  • Carter Michaluk (Gr. 5), Canadian Grain Farming

Teachers must register (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website) to participate in the Heritage Fair program by the first Monday in February of each year. In 2017, that deadline will be Monday, February 6.  Approximately one month after teachers have registered, the Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair Committee will let registered teachers know how many students can represent their schools at the Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair.

Once teachers have completed their Classroom and/or School Heritage Fair, teachers register their students selected to represent their school at the Regional Fair by April 7, 2017, on the online registration system (through the Heritage Saskatchewan website).

Please contact TBA for more information about the Moose Jaw Regional Heritage Fair.

Please contact Katherine Gilks at kgilks@heritagesask.ca for more information about the Heritage Fairs program in general, or for questions regarding registration.

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter