Provincial Heritage Fair

The 2017 Provincial Heritage Fair will take place at Government House in Regina on Thursday, May 25, 2017. Students will arrive for activities on Wednesday, May 24, 2017.

Planning is underway and will once again include the Saskatchewan Science Centre, the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame, the Royal Saskatchewan Museum, the Saskatchewan Legislative Building, and Government House.

The 2016 Provincial Heritage Fair took place at Government House in Regina on Wednesday, May 25, 2016.

2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame
Also pictured: Inductees Milos Kostic, Roger Aldag, Jan Betker, & Ted Jaleta

Check out the podcast here!
Students featured include Nada Emara, Mustafa Emara, Ally McBurney, Brooke Wingert, Isaiah MacDonald, Nabeera Siddiqi, Sage Amell, Avery Ebenal, Lynnisa Pasap, Kent Shumlich, Brynn Cullen, Mya Grabarczyk, and Emil Ouellet. (Listen and let me know if I missed anyone!) Also included are interviews with Katherine Gilks, Ingrid Cazakoff, and Heidi Keyzer (mother of Sage Amell).

The 2016 Provincial Heritage Fair took place at Government House in Regina on Wednesday, May 25, 2016, with students arriving on May 24 for activities and to set up their displays.  Regional Fairs in 2016 took place in Saskatoon, Moose Jaw, Swift Current, and Regina. 

Like the Regional Fairs, the Provincial Heritage Fair provides the selected students with the opportunity to showcase their work to the public and other students; to participate in hands-on, interactive workshops; to explore heritage spots; to hear stories of our province’s past; and to compete for several awards.  Additionally, the Provincial Fair brings together students from across the province.  It is a unique opportunity for those selected to attend to meet fellow students from across Saskatchewan with an interest in heritage.

This year, students visited the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame (where they got the opportunity to meet four inductees), Government House Museum, the Saskatchewan Science Centre, the Royal Saskatchewan Museum, and the Saskatchewan Legislative Building.

Congratulations to all who took park in the 2016 Provincial Heritage Fair!  Forty students participated from various school divisions and both urban and rural communities.  We had a wide variety of topics: Banff National Park, The Spanish Influenza, The Royal Canadian Mint, The Liberation of the Netherlands, the Immigration Policy, Canada-USA Relations, the Canadian Flag, the Doris Sitter School of Dance, First Nations Past & Future, and the Commonwealth Air Training Centre, to name only a few!

A special congratulations to the award winners:

  • Archives Award: Avery Ebenal (Grade 8, Davidson), for his project The Spanish Influenza
    Avery Ebenal (with Cameron Hart of the Saskatchewan Council for Archives & Archivists)
  • Innovation Award: Brynn Cullen & Mya Grabarczyk (Grade 5, Regina), for their project The Tunnels of Moose Jaw
    Mya Grabarczyk & Brynn Cullen
  • Digital Award: Kent Shumlich (Grade 5, Weyburn), for his project Saskatchewan Air Ambulance
    Kent Shumlich (with Katherine Gilks of Heritage Saskatchewan)
  • Historical Thinking Award: Lynnisa Pasap (Grade 8, Regina), for her project FIrst Nations Past & Brighter Future
    Lynnisa Pasap (with Katherine Gilks of Heritage Saskatchewan)

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award:

  • Lynnisa Pasap (Grade 8, Regina), for her project First Nations Past & Brighter Future

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame 50th Anniversary Award:

  • Sage Amell (Grade 7, Moose Jaw), for her project Doris Sitter School of Dance
    Sage Amell (with Vickie Krauss of the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame)

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. Banff National Park - Canada's First National Park (Colby Hough, Grade 6, Eston)
  2. Doukhobors (Cara Mino, Grade 6, Saskatoon)
  3. The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Brynn Cullen & Mya Grabarczyk, Grade 5, Regina)
  4. First Nations Past & Brighter Future (Lynnisa Pasap, Grade 8, Regina)
  5. La libération des Pays-Bas (Émil Ouellet, Grade 6, Regina)
  6. The Third Wave of Ukrainian Immigration (Anastasya Hrycay, Grade 7, Saskatoon)
  7. Saskatchean Air Ambulance (Kent Shumlich, Grade 5, Weyburn)
  8. Doris Sitter School of Dance (Sage Amell, Grade 7, Moose Jaw)
  9. Emily Murphy (Nada Emara, Grade 6, Saskatoon)
  10. Change in Change: The Royal Canadian Mint (Ethan Done, Grade 7, Saskatoon)
    2016 Top Ten: (l to r) Kent Shumlich, Emil Ouellet, (Katherine GIlks of Heritage Saskatchewan), Colby Hough, Cara Mino, Brynn Cullen, Lynnisa Pasap, Mya Grabarczyk, Anastasya Hrycay, Nada Emara, Sage Amell, Ethan Done

     

Photos from the 2016 Provincial Heritage Fair are available at this link. We also invite you to check out the photos from the 2015 Provincial Heritage Fair, the 2014 Provincial Heritage Fair, and the 2013 Provincial Heritage Fair video. See for yourself how exciting this opportunity is for students!

2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants at Government House

For details on the Provincial and Regional Heritage Fairs, contact Katherine Gilks at kgilks@heritagesask.ca. Also, see our video from the 2014 Regina Regional Heritage Fair for more information as well as to see more exciting Heritage Fair projects!

Latest Tweet

Subscribe To Our Newsletter